Osvaldo Desideri
Osvaldo Desideri | |
---|---|
Publicity Photo of Osvaldo Desideri | |
Born | (1939-02-16)16 February 1939 Rome, Italy |
Died | 18 October 2023(2023-10-18) (aged 84) |
Occupation(s) | Art director, production designer, set decorator |
Years active | 1969–2010 |
Osvaldo Desideri (16 February 1939 – 18 October 2023) was an Italian art director, production designer, and set decorator. He won an Academy Award in the category Best Art Direction for the film The Last Emperor.[1]
Life and career
Born in Rome, Desideri graduated as a industrial technician.[2] He started his career as an assistant production designer, becoming a close collaborator of Ferdinando Scarfiotti in the 1970s.[2] He worked in over 120 films, including works by Federico Fellini, Sergio Leone, Luchino Visconti, Billy Wilder, Michelangelo Antonioni, Pier Paolo Pasolini, Roberto Rossellini, Franco Zeffirelli, Giuseppe Tornatore, Roberto Benigni and Liliana Cavani.[2][3] For his work in Bernardo Bertolucci's The Last Emperor he was awarded an Academy Award, a David di Donatello and a Ciak D'Oro.[2] Desideri died on 18 October 2023, at the age of 84.[2]
Selected filmography
- The Conformist (1970)
- Death in Venice (1971)
- Avanti! (1972)
- Till Marriage Do Us Part (1974)
- The Night Porter (1974)
- The Passenger (1975)
- Salò, or the 120 Days of Sodom (1975)
- Fantozzi (1975)
- The Messiah (1975)
- Todo modo (1976)
- Strange Occasion (1976)
- Beyond Good and Evil (1977)
- They Called Him Bulldozer (1978)
- City of Women (1980)
- Flatfoot in Egypt (1980)
- Buddy Goes West (1981)
- Bomber (1982)
- Once Upon a Time in America (1984)
- Nothing Left to Do But Cry (1984)
- Secrets Secrets (1985)
- The Professor (1986)
- The Last Emperor (1987)
- Fair Game (1988)
- Young Toscanini (1988)
- Towards Evening (1990)
- The Sun Also Shines at Night (1990)
- Fantozzi 2000 – La clonazione (1999)
- The Good War (2002)
- Forever (2003)
References
- ^ "The 60th Academy Awards (1988) Nominees and Winners". oscars.org. Retrieved 31 July 2011.
- ^ a b c d e "Osvaldo Desideri, morto lo scenografo premio Oscar per 'L'ultimo imperatore'". La Repubblica. 18 October 2023. Retrieved 18 October 2023.
- ^ Boi, Patrizia (7 April 2013). "Ewa e Osvaldo, la Fabbrica dei Desideri". Meer (in Italian). Retrieved 23 October 2023.
External links
- Osvaldo Desideri at IMDb
- v
- t
- e
Interior Decoration
- 1927/1928: William Cameron Menzies
- 1929/1929: Cedric Gibbons
- 1929/1930: Herman Rosse
- 1930/1931: Max Rée
- 1931/1932: Gordon Wiles
- 1932/1933: William S. Darling
- 1934: Cedric Gibbons, Fredric Hope
- 1935: Richard Day
- 1936: Richard Day
- 1937: Stephen Goosson
- 1938: Carl Jules Weyl
- 1939: Lyle R. Wheeler
Black & White
/ Color separate
- 1940 (bw): Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse / (c): Vincent Korda
- 1941 (bw): Richard Day, Nathan Juran, Thomas Little / (c): Cedric Gibbons, Urie McCleary, Edwin B. Willis
- 1942 (bw): Richard Day, Joseph C. Wright, Thomas Little / (c): Richard Day, Joseph C. Wright, Thomas Little
- 1943 (bw): James Basevi, William S. Darling, Thomas Little / (c): Alexander Golitzen, John B. Goodman, Russell A. Gausman, Ira S. Webb
- 1944 (bw): Cedric Gibbons, William Ferrari, Paul Huldschinsky, Edwin B. Willis / (c): Wiard Ihnen, Thomas Little
- 1945 (bw): Wiard Ihnen, A. Roland Fields / (c): Hans Dreier, Ernst Fegté, Samuel M. Comer
- 1946 (bw): William S. Darling, Lyle R. Wheeler, Thomas Little, Frank E. Hughes / (c): Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse, Edwin B. Willis
Art Direction
- Set Decoration
Black & White
/ Color separate
- 1947 (bw): John Bryan, Wilfred Shingleton / (c): Alfred Junge
- 1948 (bw): Roger K. Furse, Carmen Dillon / (c): Hein Heckroth, Arthur Lawson
- 1949 (bw): Harry Horner, John Meehan, Emile Kuri / (c): Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse, Edwin B. Willis, Jack D. Moore
- 1950 (bw): Hans Dreier, John Meehan, Samuel M. Comer, Ray Moyer / (c): Hans Dreier, Walter Tyler, Samuel M. Comer, Ray Moyer
- 1951 (bw): Richard Day, George James Hopkins / (c): Cedric Gibbons, E. Preston Ames, Edwin B. Willis, F. Keogh Gleason
- 1952 (bw): Cedric Gibbons, Edward Carfagno, Edwin B. Willis, F. Keogh Gleason /(c): Paul Sheriff, Marcel Vertès
- 1953 (bw): Cedric Gibbons, Edward Carfagno, Edwin B. Willis, Hugh Hunt / (c): Lyle R. Wheeler, George Davis, Walter M. Scott, Paul S. Fox
- 1954 (bw): Richard Day / (c): John Meehan, Emile Kuri
- 1955 (bw): Hal Pereira, Tambi Larsen, Samuel M. Comer, Arthur Krams / (c): William Flannery, Jo Mielziner, Robert Priestley
- 1956 (bw): Cedric Gibbons, Malcolm F. Brown, Edwin B. Willis, F. Keogh Gleason / (c): Lyle R. Wheeler, John DeCuir, Walter M. Scott, Paul S. Fox
Black & White
/ Color separate
- 1959 (bw): Lyle R. Wheeler, George Davis, Walter M. Scott, Stuart A. Reiss / (c): William A. Horning (posthumous award), Edward Carfagno, Hugh Hunt
- 1960 (bw): Alexandre Trauner, Edward G. Boyle /(c): Alexander Golitzen, Eric Orbom (posthumous award), Russell A. Gausman, Julia Heron
- 1961 (bw): Harry Horner, Gene Callahan / (c): Boris Leven, Victor A. Gangelin
- 1962 (bw): Alexander Golitzen, Henry Bumstead, Oliver Emert /(c): John Box, John Stoll, Dario Simoni
- 1963 (bw): Gene Callahan / (c): John DeCuir, Jack Martin Smith, Hilyard M. Brown, Herman A. Blumenthal, Elven Webb, Maurice Pelling, Boris Juraga, Walter M. Scott, Paul S. Fox, Ray Moyer
- 1964 (bw): Vassilis Photopoulos /(c): Gene Allen, Cecil Beaton, George James Hopkins
- 1965 (bw): Robert Clatworthy, Joseph Kish /(c): John Box, Terence Marsh, Dario Simoni
- 1966 (bw): Richard Sylbert, George James Hopkins / (c): Jack Martin Smith, Dale Hennesy, Walter M. Scott, Stuart A. Reiss
- 1967: John Truscott, Edward Carrere, John W. Brown
- 1968: John Box, Terence Marsh, Vernon Dixon, Ken Muggleston
- 1969: John DeCuir, Jack Martin Smith, Herman A. Blumenthal, Walter M. Scott, George James Hopkins, Raphaël Bretton
- 1970: Urie McCleary, Gil Parrondo, Antonio Mateos, Pierre-Louis Thévenet
- 1971: John Box, Ernest Archer, Jack Maxsted, Gil Parrondo, Vernon Dixon
- 1972: Rolf Zehetbauer, Jurgen Kiebach, Herbert Strabel
- 1973: Henry Bumstead, James W. Payne
- 1974: Dean Tavoularis, Angelo P. Graham, George R. Nelson
- 1975: Ken Adam, Roy Walker, Vernon Dixon
- 1976: George C. Jenkins, George Gaines
- 1977: John Barry, Norman Reynolds, Leslie Dilley, Roger Christian
- 1978: Paul Sylbert, Edwin O'Donovan, George Gaines
- 1979: Philip Rosenberg, Tony Walton, Edward Stewart, Gary J. Brink
- 1980: Pierre Guffroy, Jack Stephens
- 1981: Norman Reynolds, Leslie Dilley; Michael D. Ford (set)
- 1982: Stuart Craig, Robert W. Laing; Michael Seirton (set)
- 1983: Anna Asp
- 1984: Patrizia von Brandenstein; Karel Černý (set)
- 1985: Stephen B. Grimes; Josie MacAvin (set)
- 1986: Gianni Quaranta, Brian Ackland-Snow; Brian Savegar, Elio Altramura (set)
- 1987: Ferdinando Scarfiotti; Bruno Cesari, Osvaldo Desideri (set)
- 1988: Stuart Craig; Gérard James (set)
- 1989: Anton Furst; Peter Young (set)
- 1990: Richard Sylbert (art); Rick Simpson (set)
- 1991: Dennis Gassner (art); Nancy Haigh (set)
- 1992: Luciana Arrighi (art); Ian Whittaker (set)
- 1993: Allan Starski (art); Ewa Braun (set)
- 1994: Ken Adam (art); Carolyn Scott (set)
- 1995: Eugenio Zanetti (art)
- 1996: Stuart Craig (art); Stephenie McMillan (set)
- 1997: Peter Lamont (art); Michael D. Ford (set)
- 1998: Martin Childs (art); Jill Quertier (set)
- 1999: Rick Heinrichs (art); Peter Young (set)
- 2000: Timmy Yip (art)
- 2001: Catherine Martin (art); Brigitte Broch (set)
- 2002: John Myhre (art); Gordon Sim (set)
- 2003: Grant Major (art); Dan Hennah and Alan Lee (set)
- 2004: Dante Ferretti (art); Francesca Lo Schiavo (set)
- 2005: John Myhre (art); Gretchen Rau (set)
- 2006: Eugenio Caballero (art); Pilar Revuelta (set)
- 2007: Dante Ferretti (art); Francesca Lo Schiavo (set)
- 2008: Donald Graham Burt (art); Victor J. Zolfo (set)
- 2009: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg (art); Kim Sinclair (set)
- 2010: Robert Stromberg (art); Karen O'Hara (set)
- 2011: Dante Ferretti (art); Francesca Lo Schiavo (set)
- 2012: Rick Carter (art); Jim Erickson (set)
- 2013: Catherine Martin (art); Beverley Dunn (set)
- 2014: Adam Stockhausen (art); Anna Pinnock (set)
- 2015: Colin Gibson (art); Lisa Thompson (set)
- 2016: David Wasco (art); Sandy Reynolds-Wasco (set)
- 2017: Paul Denham Austerberry (art); Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin (set)
- 2018: Hannah Beachler (art); Jay Hart (set)
- 2019: Barbara Ling (art); Nancy Haigh (set)
- 2020: Donald Graham Burt (art); Jan Pascale (set)
- 2021: Patrice Vermette (art) and Zsuzsanna Sipos (set)
- 2022: Christian M. Goldbeck (art) and Ernestine Hipper (set)
- 2023: James Price and Shona Heath (art); Zsuzsa Mihalek (set)
This article about an art director is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e