Mexican production designer
Eugenio Caballero |
---|
Born | 1972
Mexico City, Mexico |
---|
Occupation | Production designer |
---|
Years active | 1997-present |
---|
Eugenio Caballero (born 1972) is a Mexican production designer. He is best known for his work on Guillermo del Toro's film Pan's Labyrinth for which he earned an Academy Award, Ariel Award, Art Directors Guild Award, Los Angeles Film Critics Association Award as well as Goya, Satellite, and BAFTA award nominations for Best Production Design.
Life and career
Caballero was raised in Mexico City. After studying the history of art and history of cinema in Florence, Italy, his career as a production designer began in Mexico, with award-winning work on music videos (MTV awards) and short films. Soon, he started to work in feature films as an assistant and a set decorator.
Mr. Caballero’s credits include near 30 films, 20 of them as both production designer and assistant set decorator. He has worked with directors Jim Jarmusch (The Limits of Control), J. A. Bayona (The Impossible, A Monster Calls), Baz Luhrmann (Romeo + Juliet), Alfonso Cuarón (Roma), Alejandro González Iñárritu (Bardo), Sebastián Cordero (Crónicas, Rabia and Europa Report), Floria Sigismondi (The Runaways), Claudia Llosa (Aloft), Fernando Eimbcke (Club Sandwich), Carlos Cuarón (Rudo y Cursi), Russell Mulcahy (Resident Evil: Extinction), among others.
His first collaboration with J.A.Bayona on The Impossible, starring Naomi Watts, Ewan McGregor and Tom Holland, earned him a Goya nomination and an Art Directors Guild nomination in 2013.
In 2014, Caballero designed the Paralympic Opening Ceremony of the 2014 Winter Olympics for director Daniele Finzi, with whom he had also collaborated with the Cirque du Soleil in the show “Luzia” in 2016.
In 2015 and 2016, he worked on the film A Monster Calls, also directed by J.A. Bayona and based on the multi awarded book by Patrick Ness, which earned him a “Goya” early this year on his third nomination to this award. He received the Gaudi Award for the same film.
Caballero has been nominated 5 times for the Ariel award — Mexico’s main film award, of which he has won twice.
He has served as a Jury member on numerous international festivals, and he is a member of the AMPAS (Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences), the Mexican and Spanish film academies.
Caballero's work on Alfonso Cuarón's Roma, nabbed him nominations for an Academy Award, BAFTA Award and Critics' Choice Movie Awards for Best Production Design.
References
External links
- Eugenio Caballero at IMDb
Awards for Eugenio Caballero |
---|
|
1927–1939 Interior Decoration | |
---|
1940–1946 Black & White / Color separate | - 1940 (bw): Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse / (c): Vincent Korda
- 1941 (bw): Richard Day, Nathan Juran, Thomas Little / (c): Cedric Gibbons, Urie McCleary, Edwin B. Willis
- 1942 (bw): Richard Day, Joseph C. Wright, Thomas Little / (c): Richard Day, Joseph C. Wright, Thomas Little
- 1943 (bw): James Basevi, William S. Darling, Thomas Little / (c): Alexander Golitzen, John B. Goodman, Russell A. Gausman, Ira S. Webb
- 1944 (bw): Cedric Gibbons, William Ferrari, Paul Huldschinsky, Edwin B. Willis / (c): Wiard Ihnen, Thomas Little
- 1945 (bw): Wiard Ihnen, A. Roland Fields / (c): Hans Dreier, Ernst Fegté, Samuel M. Comer
- 1946 (bw): William S. Darling, Lyle R. Wheeler, Thomas Little, Frank E. Hughes / (c): Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse, Edwin B. Willis
|
---|
1947–1956 renamed Art Direction - Set Decoration Black & White / Color separate | - 1947 (bw): John Bryan, Wilfred Shingleton / (c): Alfred Junge
- 1948 (bw): Roger K. Furse, Carmen Dillon / (c): Hein Heckroth, Arthur Lawson
- 1949 (bw): Harry Horner, John Meehan, Emile Kuri / (c): Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse, Edwin B. Willis, Jack D. Moore
- 1950 (bw): Hans Dreier, John Meehan, Samuel M. Comer, Ray Moyer / (c): Hans Dreier, Walter Tyler, Samuel M. Comer, Ray Moyer
- 1951 (bw): Richard Day, George James Hopkins / (c): Cedric Gibbons, E. Preston Ames, Edwin B. Willis, F. Keogh Gleason
- 1952 (bw): Cedric Gibbons, Edward Carfagno, Edwin B. Willis, F. Keogh Gleason /(c): Paul Sheriff, Marcel Vertès
- 1953 (bw): Cedric Gibbons, Edward Carfagno, Edwin B. Willis, Hugh Hunt / (c): Lyle R. Wheeler, George Davis, Walter M. Scott, Paul S. Fox
- 1954 (bw): Richard Day / (c): John Meehan, Emile Kuri
- 1955 (bw): Hal Pereira, Tambi Larsen, Samuel M. Comer, Arthur Krams / (c): William Flannery, Jo Mielziner, Robert Priestley
- 1956 (bw): Cedric Gibbons, Malcolm F. Brown, Edwin B. Willis, F. Keogh Gleason / (c): Lyle R. Wheeler, John DeCuir, Walter M. Scott, Paul S. Fox
|
---|
1957–1958 | |
---|
1959–1966 Black & White / Color separate | - 1959 (bw): Lyle R. Wheeler, George Davis, Walter M. Scott, Stuart A. Reiss / (c): William A. Horning (posthumous award), Edward Carfagno, Hugh Hunt
- 1960 (bw): Alexandre Trauner, Edward G. Boyle /(c): Alexander Golitzen, Eric Orbom (posthumous award), Russell A. Gausman, Julia Heron
- 1961 (bw): Harry Horner, Gene Callahan / (c): Boris Leven, Victor A. Gangelin
- 1962 (bw): Alexander Golitzen, Henry Bumstead, Oliver Emert /(c): John Box, John Stoll, Dario Simoni
- 1963 (bw): Gene Callahan / (c): John DeCuir, Jack Martin Smith, Hilyard M. Brown, Herman A. Blumenthal, Elven Webb, Maurice Pelling, Boris Juraga, Walter M. Scott, Paul S. Fox, Ray Moyer
- 1964 (bw): Vassilis Photopoulos /(c): Gene Allen, Cecil Beaton, George James Hopkins
- 1965 (bw): Robert Clatworthy, Joseph Kish /(c): John Box, Terence Marsh, Dario Simoni
- 1966 (bw): Richard Sylbert, George James Hopkins / (c): Jack Martin Smith, Dale Hennesy, Walter M. Scott, Stuart A. Reiss
|
---|
1967–1980 | - 1967: John Truscott, Edward Carrere, John W. Brown
- 1968: John Box, Terence Marsh, Vernon Dixon, Ken Muggleston
- 1969: John DeCuir, Jack Martin Smith, Herman A. Blumenthal, Walter M. Scott, George James Hopkins, Raphaël Bretton
- 1970: Urie McCleary, Gil Parrondo, Antonio Mateos, Pierre-Louis Thévenet
- 1971: John Box, Ernest Archer, Jack Maxsted, Gil Parrondo, Vernon Dixon
- 1972: Rolf Zehetbauer, Jurgen Kiebach, Herbert Strabel
- 1973: Henry Bumstead, James W. Payne
- 1974: Dean Tavoularis, Angelo P. Graham, George R. Nelson
- 1975: Ken Adam, Roy Walker, Vernon Dixon
- 1976: George C. Jenkins, George Gaines
- 1977: John Barry, Norman Reynolds, Leslie Dilley, Roger Christian
- 1978: Paul Sylbert, Edwin O'Donovan, George Gaines
- 1979: Philip Rosenberg, Tony Walton, Edward Stewart, Gary J. Brink
- 1980: Pierre Guffroy, Jack Stephens
|
---|
1981–2000 | |
---|
2001–present | |
---|
|
---|
1980s | |
---|
1990s | - 1990: Rafael Palmero
- 1991: Félix Murcia
- 1992: Juan Botella
- 1993: Félix Murcia
- 1994: Gil Parrondo
- 1995: José Luis Arrizabalaga and Arturo García "Biaffra"
- 1996: Félix Murcia
- 1997: Félix Murcia
- 1998: Gerardo Vera
- 1999: Pierre-Louis Thévenet
|
---|
2000s | |
---|
2010s | - 2010: Ana Alvargonzález
- 2011: Juan Pedro de Gaspar
- 2012: Alain Bainée
- 2013: José Luis Arrizabalaga and Arturo García "Biaffra"
- 2014: Pepe Domínguez
- 2015: Antón Laguna
- 2016: Eugenio Caballero
- 2017: Mikel Serrano
- 2018: Juan Pedro de Gaspar
- 2019: Juan Pedro de Gaspar
|
---|
2020s | - 2020: Mikel Serrano
- 2021: Balter Gallart
- 2022: Pepe Domínguez del Olmo
- 2023: Alain Bainée
|
---|