1995 Central American and Caribbean Championships in Athletics
International athletics championship event
1995 Central American and Caribbean Championships in Athletics | |
---|---|
Dates | 14–16 July |
Host city | Guatemala City, Guatemala |
Venue | Estadio La Pedrera |
The 1995 Central American and Caribbean Championships in Athletics were held at the Estadio La Pedrera in Guatemala City, Guatemala between 14–16 July.
Medal summary
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres (wind: -0.4 m/s) | Obadele Thompson Barbados | 10.18A | Joel Isasi Cuba | 10.29A | Jaime Barragán Mexico | 10.41A |
200 metres (wind: 0.0 m/s) | Obadele Thompson Barbados | 20.49A CR | Percy Spencer Jamaica | 20.79A | Jorge Aguilera Cuba | 20.91A |
400 metres | Eswort Coombs Saint Vincent and the Grenadines | 45.29A | Orville Taylor Jamaica | 45.37A | Jorge Crusellas Cuba | 45.65A |
800 metres | Mario Watson Jamaica | 1:46.88A | Alex Morgan Jamaica | 1:47.52A | Alain Miranda Cuba | 1:47.72A |
1500 metres | José López Venezuela | 3:50.5A | Amado Ramos Cuba | 3:51.8A | Héctor Torres Mexico | 3:52.2A |
5000 metres | Sergio Jiménez Mexico | 14:32.68A | Miguel del Valle Mexico | 14:34.94A | Luis Cadet Colombia | 14:44.37A |
10,000 metres | Marcos Villa Mexico | 29:44.16A | Víctor Rodríguez Mexico | 29:55.34A | José Morales Guatemala | 30:14.99A |
Half marathon | José Luis Molina Costa Rica | 1:05:29A | Alberto Cuba Cuba | 1:06:13A | Marcos Villa Mexico | 1:06:46A |
110 metres hurdles (wind: 0.0 m/s) | Erik Batte Cuba | 13.49A | Anier García Cuba | 13.71A | Matthew Love Jamaica | 13.94A |
400 metres hurdles | José Pérez Cuba | 49.2A | Domingo Cordero Puerto Rico | 49.5A | Mitchell Francis Jamaica | 49.7A |
3000 metres steeplechase | Rubén García Mexico | 8:52.91A | Romelio Bergolla Cuba | 9:15.89A | Gonzalo Vanegas Colombia | 9:17.41A |
4 × 100 metres relay | Cuba | 39.07A CR | Barbados Obadele Thompson Kirk Cummins Achebe Hope Wade Payne | 39.49A NR | Colombia Llimy Rivas Robinson Urrutia Luis Vega Jhon Mena | 39.65A |
4 × 400 metres relay | Jamaica | 3:04.53A | Mexico Arturo Espejel Rymundo Escalante Alberto Araujo Juan Vallín | 3:05.88A | Guyana Winslow Hendriques Roger Gill Richard Jones Orcen Newland | 3:09.17A NR |
20 km road walk | Jorge Segura Mexico | 1:25:08A | Julio Martínez Guatemala | 1:25:10A | Héctor Moreno Colombia | 1:25:40A |
High jump | Marino Drake Cuba | 2.21A | Luis Soto Puerto Rico | 2.15A | Alberto Juantorena Jr. Cuba | 2.12A |
Pole vault | Ángel García Cuba | 5.40A | Alberto Manzano Cuba | 5.40A | Edgar Díaz Puerto Rico | 5.20A |
Long jump | Elmer Williams Puerto Rico | 7.67A | Jérôme Romain Dominica | 7.66A | Ellsworth Manuel Netherlands Antilles | 7.65A |
Triple jump | Jérôme Romain Dominica | 16.80A | Edward Manderson Cayman Islands | 16.09A NR | Osiris Mora Cuba | 16.04A |
Shot put | Yojer Medina Venezuela | 18.46A | Yosvany Obregón Cuba | 17.66A | Orlando Ibarra Colombia | 16.62A |
Discus throw | Frank Bicet Cuba | 57.70A | Alfredo Romero Puerto Rico | 52.54A | Orlando Ibarra Colombia | 47.24A |
Hammer throw | Yosvany Suárez Cuba | 69.68A | Eladio Hernández Cuba | 67.62A | Guillermo Guzmán Mexico | 66.84A |
Javelin throw | Isbel Luaces Cuba | 74.78A | Juan de la Garza Mexico | 74.74A | Ramón González Cuba | 73.30A |
Decathlon | Eugenio Balanqué Cuba | 7719A | Yonelvis Águila Cuba | 7563A | Raúl Duany Cuba | 7174A |
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres (wind: +0.4 m/s) | Heather Samuel Antigua and Barbuda | 11.31A | Eldece Clarke Bahamas | 11.35A | Vírgen Benavides Cuba | 11.59A |
200 metres (wind: 0.0 m/s) | Nancy McLeón Cuba | 22.97A | Eldece Clarke Bahamas | 23.04A | Heather Samuel Antigua and Barbuda | 23.34A |
400 metres | Idalmis Bonne Cuba | 50.95A | Revoli Campbell Jamaica | 51.55A | Surella Morales Cuba | 51.77A |
800 metres | Ana Fidelia Quirot Cuba | 2:01.79A CR | Mardrea Hyman Jamaica | 2:08.23A | Delia Castro Mexico | 2:09.23A |
1500 metres | Mardrea Hyman Jamaica | 4:31.74A | Adriana Fernández Mexico | 4:31.84A | Lilia Pichardo Mexico | 4:34.28A |
5000 metres | Adriana Fernández Mexico | 16:34.3A CR | Lucía Mendiola Mexico | 16:39.7A | Iglandini González Colombia | 17:09.6A |
10,000 metres | Lucía Rendón Mexico | 35:12.37A | Iglandini González Colombia | 35:45.82A | Kriscia García El Salvador | 37:52.26A |
Half marathon | Emma Cabrera Mexico | 1:17:13A | Sonia Betancourt Mexico | 1:19:37A | Sergia Martínez Cuba | 1:20:41A |
100 metres hurdles (wind: 0.0 m/s) | Oraidis Ramírez Cuba | 13.27A | Patrina Allen Jamaica | 13.44A | Joyce Meléndez Puerto Rico | 13.57A |
400 metres hurdles | Lency Montelier Cuba | 56.9A CR | Odalys Hernández Cuba | 57.6A | Flor Robledo Colombia | 57.9A |
4 × 100 metres relay | Cuba Virgen Benavides Idalmis Bonne Idalia Hechavarría Miriam Ferrer | 44.41A | Jamaica Peta-Gaye Reid Tulia Robinson Jennifer Powell Maria Brown | 45.27A | Puerto Rico Xiomara Davila Eileen Torres Heysha Ortiz Elaine Torres | 45.28A |
4 × 400 metres relay | Cuba Nancy McLeon Daimí Pernía Idalmis Bonne Julia Duporty | 3:27.86A | Jamaica Revoli Campbell Claudine Williams Beverley Grant Donette Whyte | 3:34.11A | Trinidad and Tobago Ayanna Hutchinson Gabriella Edwards Angela Joseph Melissa DeLeon | 3:36.29A |
10 km road walk | Francisca Martínez Mexico | 47:37A CR | Rosario Sánchez Mexico | 48:18A | Liliana Bermeo Colombia | 48:40A |
High jump | María del Carmen García Cuba | 1.80A | Niurka Lussón Cuba | 1.75A | Romary Rifka Mexico | 1.75A |
Long jump | Flora Hyacinth U.S. Virgin Islands | 6.59A | Miladys Portuondo Cuba | 6.26Aw | Lissete Cuza Cuba | 6.04A |
Triple jump | Olga Cepero Cuba | 14.14A CR | Eloína Echevarría Cuba | 13.96A | Suzette Lee Jamaica | 13.67A |
Shot put | Belsis Laza Cuba | 17.64A | Herminia Fernández Cuba | 17.17A | Touvia Boone Saint Kitts and Nevis | 13.12A |
Discus throw | Olga Gómez Cuba | 55.02A | Maricela Brestet Cuba | 53.96A | Verónica Peña Mexico | 45.54A |
Hammer throw † | Norbi Balantén Cuba | 52.68A (CR) | Lidia de la Cruz Mexico | 48.68A | Elizabeth Sánchez Mexico | 42.80A |
Javelin throw | Sonia Bisset Cuba | 62.24A | María Caridad Álvarez Cuba | 60.32A | Zorobabelia Córdoba Colombia | 46.80A |
Heptathlon | Magalys García Cuba | 6189A CR | Regla Cárdenas Cuba | 6052A | Zorobabelia Córdoba Colombia | 5151A |
A = affected by altitude
† = non-championship event
Medal table
* Host nation (Guatemala)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cuba | 23 | 17 | 11 | 51 |
2 | Mexico | 8 | 9 | 9 | 26 |
3 | Jamaica | 3 | 8 | 3 | 14 |
4 | Barbados | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
5 | Venezuela | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
6 | Puerto Rico | 1 | 3 | 3 | 7 |
7 | Dominica | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
8 | Netherlands Antilles | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
9 | Costa Rica | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
U.S. Virgin Islands | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
12 | Bahamas | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
13 | Colombia | 0 | 1 | 11 | 12 |
14 | Guatemala* | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
15 | Cayman Islands | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
16 | El Salvador | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Guyana | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Netherlands Antilles | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Saint Kitts and Nevis | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Trinidad and Tobago | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (20 entries) | 44 | 44 | 44 | 132 |
External links
- Men Results – GBR Athletics
- Women Results – GBR Athletics
- v
- t
- e
« 1994
1996 »
Championships |
|
---|---|
Games |
|
Cross country |
|
Age group |
|
- Golden Four
- Berlin
- Brussels
- Oslo
- Zürich
- IAAF Grand Prix
- World Cross Challenge
Indoor | |
---|---|
Outdoor |
|