Prueba | Oro | Plata | Bronce |
100 metros | Lindy Remigino Estados Unidos | 10.4 | Herbert McKenley Jamaica | 10.4 | Emmanuel McDonald-Bailey Reino Unido | 10.4 |
200 metros | Andrew Stanfield Estados Unidos | 20.7 (20.81) | Thane Baker Estados Unidos | 20.8 (20.97) | James Gathers Estados Unidos | 20.8 (21.08) |
400 metros | George Rhoden Jamaica | 45.9 (46.09) | Herbert McKenley Jamaica | 45.9 (46.20) | Ollie Matson Estados Unidos | 46.8 (46.94) |
800 metros | Malvin Whitfield Estados Unidos | 1:49.2 = | Arthur Wint Jamaica | 1:49.4 | Heinz Ulzheimer Alemania | 1:49.7 |
1.500 metros | Josy Barthel Luxemburgo | 3:45.2 | Bob McMillen Estados Unidos | 3:45.2 | Werner Lueg Alemania | 3:45.4 |
5.000 metros | Emil Zátopek Checoslovaquia | 14:06.6 | Alain Mimoun Francia | 14:07.4 | Herbert Schade Alemania | 14:08.6 |
10 000 metros | Emil Zátopek Checoslovaquia | 29:17.0 | Alain Mimoun Francia | 29:32.8 | Alexander Anufriyev Unión Soviética | 29:48.2 |
Maratón | Emil Zátopek Checoslovaquia | 2h23:03.2 | Reinaldo Gorno Argentina | 2h25:35.0 | Gustaf Jansson Suecia | 2h26:07.0 |
110 metros vallas | Harrison Dillard Estados Unidos | 13.7 (13.91) | Jack Davis Estados Unidos | 13.7 (14.00) | Arthur Barnard Estados Unidos | 14.1 (14.40) |
400 metros vallas | Charles Moore Estados Unidos | 50.8 = | Yuri Lituyev Unión Soviética | 51.3 | John Holland Nueva Zelanda | 52.2 |
3.000 metros obstáculos | Horace Ashenfelter Estados Unidos | 8:45.4 | Vladimir Kazantsev Unión Soviética | 8:51.6 | John Disley Reino Unido | 8:51.8 |
Salto de altura | Walt Davis Estados Unidos | 2.04 | Ken Wiesner Estados Unidos | 2.01 | José da Conceição Brasil | 1.98 |
Salto con pértiga | Bob Richards Estados Unidos | 4.55 | Donald Laz Estados Unidos | 4.50 | Ragnar Lundberg Suecia | 4.40 |
Salto de longitud | Jerome Biffle Estados Unidos | 7.57 | Meredith Gourdine Estados Unidos | 7.53 | Ödön Földessy Hungría | 7.30 |
Triple salto | Adhemar Ferreira da Silva Brasil | 16.22 | Leonid Shcherbakov Unión Soviética | 15.98 | Asnoldo Devonish Venezuela | 15.52 |
Lanzamiento de peso | Parry O'Brien Estados Unidos | 17.41 | Darrow Hooper Estados Unidos | 17.39 | Jim Fuchs Estados Unidos | 17.06 |
Lanzamiento de disco | Sim Iness Estados Unidos | 55.03 | Adolfo Consolini Italia | 53.78 | James Dillion Estados Unidos | 53.28 |
Lanzamiento de martillo | Jozsef Csermak Hungría | 60.34 | Karl Storch Alemania | 58.86 | Imre Nemeth Hungría | 57.74 |
Lanzamiento de jabalina | Cyrus Young Estados Unidos | 73.78 | William Miller Estados Unidos | 72.46 | Toivo Hyytiainen Finlandia | 71.89 |
10 km marcha | John Mikaelsson Suecia | 45:02.8 | Fritz Schwab Suiza | 45:41.0 | Bruno Junk Unión Soviética | 45:41.0 |
50 km marcha | Giuseppe Dordoni Italia | 4h28:07.8 | Josef Dolezal Checoslovaquia | 4h30:17.8 | Antal Roka Hungría | 4h31:27.2 |
Decatlón | Robert Mathias Estados Unidos | 7.887 puntos. | Milton Campbell Estados Unidos | 6.975 puntos. | Floyd Simmons Estados Unidos | 6.788 puntos. |
Relevos 4x100 metros | Estados Unidos Dean Smith Harrison Dillard Lindy Remigino Andy Stanfield
| 40.1 (40.26) | Unión Soviética Boris Tokarev Levan Kaljajev Levan Sanadse Vladimir Sucharev
| 40.3 (40.58) | Hungría Laszlo Zarandi Geza Varasdi György Csanyi Bela Goldovanyi
| 40.5 (40.83) |
Relevos 4 x 400 metros | Jamaica Arthur Wint Leslie Laing Herb McKenley George Rhoden
| 3:03.9 (3:04.04) | Estados Unidos Ollie Matson Gerrard Cole Charles Moore Malvin Whitfield
| 3:04.0 (3:04.21) | Alemania Günter Steines Hans Geister Heinz Ulzheimer Karl-Friedrich Haas
| 3:06.6 (3:06.78) |