Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie | |
---|---|
The 2023 recipient: Steven Yeun | |
Awarded for | Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie |
Country | United States |
Presented by | Academy of Television Arts & Sciences |
First awarded | 1955 |
Currently held by | Steven Yeun, Beef (2023) |
Website | emmys |
The Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie is an award presented annually by the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (ATAS). It is given in honor of an actor who has delivered an outstanding performance in a leading role on a television limited series or television movie for the primetime network season.
The award was first presented at the 7th Primetime Emmy Awards on March 7, 1955, to Robert Cummings, for his performance as Juror #8 on the Studio One episode "Twelve Angry Men". It has undergone several name changes, with the category split into two categories at the 25th Primetime Emmy Awards: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Special Program – Drama or Comedy; and Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series. By the 31st Primetime Emmy Awards, the categories were merged into one, and it has since undergone several name changes, leading to its current title.
Since its inception, the award has been given to 58 actors. Steven Yeun is the current recipient of the award, for his portrayal of Danny Cho on Beef. Laurence Olivier has won the most awards in this category, with four, while Hal Holbrook has received the most nominations for the award, on seven occasions.
Winners and nominations
Indicates the winner |
1950s
Year | Actor | Role | Program | Episode | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Best Actor in a Single Performance | |||||
1955 (7th) | |||||
Robert Cummings | Juror #8 | Studio One | "Twelve Angry Men" | CBS | |
Frank Lovejoy | Walter Neff | Lux Video Theatre | "Double Indemnity" | CBS | |
Fredric March | Tony Cavendish | The Best of Broadway | "The Royal Family" | ||
Ebenezer Scrooge | Shower of Stars | "A Christmas Carol" | |||
Thomas Mitchell | Father Devlin | Ford Theatre | "The Good of His Soul" | NBC | |
David Niven | Deacon | Four Star Playhouse | "The Answer" | CBS | |
1956 (8th) | |||||
Lloyd Nolan | Capt. Queeg | Ford Star Jubilee | "The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial" | CBS | |
Ralph Bellamy | Father | The United States Steel Hour | "The Fearful Decision" | CBS | |
José Ferrer | Cyrano de Bergerac | Producers' Showcase | "Cyrano de Bergerac" | NBC | |
Everett Sloane | President | Kraft Television Theatre | "Patterns" | ||
Barry Sullivan | Defense Attorney Greenwald | Ford Star Jubilee | "The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial" | CBS | |
1957 (9th) | |||||
Jack Palance | Harlan "Mountain" McClintock | Playhouse 90 | "Requiem for a Heavyweight" | CBS | |
Lloyd Bridges | Alec Beggs | The Alcoa Hour | "Tragedy in a Temporary Town" | NBC | |
Fredric March | Sam Dodsworth | Producers' Showcase | "Dodsworth" | ||
Sal Mineo | Dino Minetta | Studio One | "Dino" | CBS | |
Red Skelton | Buddy McCoy | Playhouse 90 | "The Big Slide" | ||
Best Single Performance by an Actor - Lead or Support | |||||
1958 (10th) | |||||
Peter Ustinov | Dr. Samuel Johnson | Omnibus | "The Life of Samuel Johnson" | NBC | |
Lee J. Cobb | Dr. Joseph Pearson | Studio One | "No Deadly Medicine" | CBS | |
Mickey Rooney | Sammy Hogarth | Playhouse 90 | "The Comedian" | ||
David Wayne | James Mennick | Suspicion | "Heartbeat" | NBC | |
Ed Wynn | Gramps Northrup | On Borrowed Time | |||
Best Single Performance by an Actor | |||||
1959 (11th) | |||||
Fred Astaire | Himself | An Evening with Fred Astaire | NBC | ||
Robert L. Crawford Jr. | Tanguy | Playhouse 90 | "Child of Our Time" | CBS | |
Paul Muni | Sam Arlen | "Last Clear Chance" | |||
Christopher Plummer | Kenneth Boyd | Hallmark Hall of Fame | "Little Moon of Alban" | NBC | |
Mickey Rooney | Eddie | Alcoa Theatre | "Eddie" | ||
Rod Steiger | Harvey Denton | Playhouse 90 | "A Town Has Turned to Dust" | CBS |
1960s
Year | Actor | Role | Program | Episode | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Outstanding Single Performance by an Actor (Lead or Support) | |||||
1960 (12th) | |||||
Laurence Olivier | Charles Strickland | The Moon and Sixpence | NBC | ||
Lee J. Cobb | Dr. Lawrence Doner | Playhouse 90 | "Project Immortality" | CBS | |
Alec Guinness | Jebal Deeks | Startime | "The Wicked Scheme of Jebal Deeks" | NBC | |
Outstanding Single Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role | |||||
1961 (13th) | |||||
Maurice Evans | Macbeth | Hallmark Hall of Fame | "Macbeth" | NBC | |
Cliff Robertson | Charlie Gordon | The United States Steel Hour | "The Two Worlds of Charlie Gordon" | CBS | |
Ed Wynn | Himself | Westinghouse Desilu Playhouse | "The Man in the Funny Suit" | ||
1962 (14th) | |||||
Peter Falk | Aristede Fresco | The Dick Powell Theatre | "The Price of Tomatoes" | NBC | |
Milton Berle | Eddie Doyle | The Dick Powell Theatre | "Doyle Against the House" | NBC | |
James Donald | Albert, Prince Consort | Hallmark Hall of Fame | "Victoria Regina" | ||
Lee Marvin | Hughes | Alcoa Premiere | "People Need People" | ABC | |
Mickey Rooney | Augie Miller | The Dick Powell Theatre | "Somebody's Waiting" | NBC | |
1963 (15th) | |||||
Trevor Howard | Benjamin Disraeli | Hallmark Hall of Fame | "Invincible Mr. Disraeli" | NBC | |
Bradford Dillman | Charlie Pont | Premiere, Presented by Fred Astaire | "The Voice of Charlie Pont" | ABC | |
Don Gordon | Joey Tassili | The Defenders | "The Madman" | CBS | |
Walter Matthau | Meredith | The DuPont Show of the Week | "Big Deal in Laredo" | NBC | |
Joseph Schildkraut | Rabbi Gottlieb | Sam Benedict | "Hear the Mellow Wedding Bells" | ||
1964 (16th) | |||||
Jack Klugman | Joe Larch | The Defenders | "Blacklist" | CBS | |
James Earl Jones | Joe | East Side/West Side | "Who Do You Kill?" | CBS | |
Roddy McDowall | Paul LeDoux | Arrest and Trial | "Journey Into Darkness" | ABC | |
Jason Robards | Abraham Lincoln | Hallmark Hall of Fame | "Abe Lincoln in Illinois" | NBC | |
Rod Steiger | Mike Kirsch | Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre | "A Slow Fade to Black" | NBC | |
Harold J. Stone | Elihu Kaminsky | The Doctors and the Nurses | "Nurse Is a Feminine Noun" | CBS | |
Outstanding Individual Achievements in Entertainment - Actors and Performers | |||||
1965 (17th) | |||||
Alfred Lunt | Oliver Wendell Holmes, Jr. | Hallmark Hall of Fame | "The Magnificent Yankee" | NBC | |
Outstanding Single Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Drama | |||||
1966 (18th) | |||||
Cliff Robertson | Quincey Parke | Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre | "The Game" | NBC | |
Ed Begley | Matthew Harrison Brady | Hallmark Hall of Fame | "Inherit the Wind" | NBC | |
Melvyn Douglas | Henry Drummond | ||||
Trevor Howard | Napoleon | "Eagle in a Cage" | |||
Christopher Plummer | Hamlet | Hamlet | Syndicated | ||
1967 (19th) | |||||
Peter Ustinov | Socrates | Hallmark Hall of Fame | "Barefoot in Athens" | NBC | |
Alan Arkin | Barney Kempinski | ABC Stage 67 | "The Love Song of Barney Kempinski" | ABC | |
Lee J. Cobb | Willy Loman | Death of a Salesman | CBS | ||
Ivan Dixon | Olly Winter | CBS Playhouse | "The Final War of Olly Winter" | ||
Hal Holbrook | Mark Twain | Hal Holbrook: Mark Twain Tonight! | |||
1968 (20th) | |||||
Melvyn Douglas | Peter Schermann | CBS Playhouse | "Do Not Go Gentle Into That Good Night" | CBS | |
Raymond Burr | Robert T. Ironside | Ironside | "Pilot" | NBC | |
Van Heflin | Robert Sloane | A Case of Libel | ABC | ||
George C. Scott | John Proctor | The Crucible | CBS | ||
Eli Wallach | Douglas Lambert | CBS Playhouse | "Dear Friends" | ||
Outstanding Single Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role | |||||
1969 (21st) | |||||
Paul Scofield | Emlyn Bowen | Prudiential's On Stage | "Male of the Species" | NBC | |
Ossie Davis | Charles Carter | Hallmark Hall of Fame | "Teacher, Teacher" | NBC | |
David McCallum | Hamilton Cade | ||||
Bill Travers | Crichton | "The Admirable Crichton" |
1970s
Year | Actor | Role | Program | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|
Outstanding Single Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role | ||||
1970 (22nd) | ||||
Peter Ustinov | Abel Shaddick | A Storm in Summer | NBC | |
Al Freeman Jr. | Charles Roberts | My Sweet Charlie | NBC | |
Laurence Olivier | Mr. Creakle | David Copperfield | ||
1971 (23rd) | ||||
George C. Scott | Victor Franz | The Price | NBC | |
Jack Cassidy | Otis Baker | The Andersonville Trial | PBS | |
Hal Holbrook | Hays Stowe | A Clear and Present Danger | NBC | |
Richard Widmark | Paul Roudebush | Vanished | ||
Gig Young | Jones | The Neon Ceiling | ||
1972 (24th) | ||||
Keith Michell | Henry VIII | The Six Wives of Henry VIII | CBS | |
James Caan | Brian Piccolo | Brian's Song | ABC | |
Richard Harris | Philip Rhayadar | The Snow Goose | NBC | |
George C. Scott | Edward Rochester | Jane Eyre | ||
Billy Dee Williams | Gale Sayers | Brian's Song | ABC | |
1973 (25th) | ||||
Laurence Olivier | James Tyrone, Sr. | Long Day's Journey Into Night | ABC | |
Henry Fonda | Carl Tiflin | The Red Pony | NBC | |
Hal Holbrook | Doug Salter | That Certain Summer | ABC | |
Telly Savalas | Theo Kojak | Kojak: The Marcus-Nelson Murders | CBS | |
Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role (Drama/Comedy - Limited Episodes) | ||||
Anthony Murphy | Tom Brown | Tom Brown's Schooldays | PBS | |
John Abineri | Chingachgook | The Last of the Mohicans | PBS | |
Philippe Leroy | Leonardo da Vinci | The Life of Leonardo da Vinci | CBS | |
1974 (26th) | Best Lead Actor in a Drama | |||
Hal Holbrook | Lloyd Bucher | Pueblo | ABC | |
Alan Alda | Paul Friedman | 6 Rms Riv Vu | CBS | |
Laurence Olivier | Shylock | The Merchant of Venice | ABC | |
Martin Sheen | Eddie Slovik | The Execution of Private Slovik | NBC | |
Dick Van Dyke | Charlie Lester | The Morning After | ABC | |
Best Lead Actor in a Limited Series | ||||
William Holden | Bumper Morgan | The Blue Knight | NBC | |
Peter Falk | Columbo | Columbo | NBC | |
Dennis Weaver | Sam McCloud | McCloud | ||
1975 (27th) | Outstanding Lead Actor in a Special Program – Drama or Comedy | |||
Laurence Olivier | Arthur Glanville-Jones | Love Among the Ruins | ABC | |
Richard Chamberlain | Edmond Dantès | The Count of Monte Cristo | NBC | |
William Devane | John F. Kennedy | The Missiles of October | ABC | |
Charles Durning | Al Green | Queen of the Stardust Ballroom | CBS | |
Henry Fonda | Clarence Darrow | Clarence Darrow | NBC | |
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series | ||||
Peter Falk | Columbo | Columbo | NBC | |
Dennis Weaver | Sam McCloud | McCloud | NBC | |
1976 (28th) | Outstanding Lead Actor in a Special Program – Drama or Comedy | |||
Anthony Hopkins | Richard Hauptmann | The Lindbergh Kidnapping Case | NBC | |
William Devane | John Henry Faulk | Fear on Trial | CBS | |
Edward Herrmann | Franklin D. Roosevelt | Eleanor and Franklin | ABC | |
Jack Lemmon | Archie Rice | The Entertainer | NBC | |
Jason Robards | James Tyrone, Jr. | A Moon for the Misbegotten | ABC | |
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series | ||||
Hal Holbrook | Abraham Lincoln | Sandburg's Lincoln | NBC | |
George Grizzard | John Adams | The Adams Chronicles | PBS | |
Nick Nolte | Thomas Jordache | Rich Man, Poor Man | ABC | |
Peter Strauss | Rudolph Jordache | |||
1977 (29th) | Outstanding Lead Actor in a Special Program – Drama or Comedy | |||
Ed Flanders | Harry S. Truman | Harry S. Truman: Plain Speaking | PBS | |
Peter Boyle | Joseph McCarthy | Tail Gunner Joe | NBC | |
Peter Finch (post-humously) | Yitzhak Rabin | Raid on Entebbe | ||
Edward Herrmann | Franklin D. Roosevelt | Eleanor and Franklin: The White House Years | ABC | |
George C. Scott | The Beast | Beauty and the Beast | NBC | |
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series | ||||
Christopher Plummer | Roscoe Heyward | The Moneychangers | NBC | |
Stanley Baker | Gwilym Morgan | How Green Was My Valley | PBS | |
Richard Jordan | Joseph Armagh | Captains and the Kings | NBC | |
Steven Keats | Jay Blackman | Seventh Avenue | ||
1978 (30th) | Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama or Comedy Special | |||
Fred Astaire | Ted Long | A Family Upside Down | NBC | |
Alan Alda | Caryl Chessman | Kill Me If You Can | NBC | |
Hal Holbrook | Stage Manager | Our Town | ||
Martin Sheen | Taxi Driver | Taxi!!! | ||
James Stacy | Kenny Briggs | Just a Little Inconvenience | ||
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series | ||||
Michael Moriarty | Erik Dorf | Holocaust | NBC | |
Hal Holbrook | Portius Wheeler | The Awakening Land | NBC | |
Jason Robards | Richard Monckton | Washington: Behind Closed Doors | ABC | |
Fritz Weaver | Josef Weiss | Holocaust | NBC | |
Paul Winfield | Martin Luther King, Jr. | King | ||
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Special | ||||
1979 (31st) | ||||
Peter Strauss | Larry Murphy | The Jericho Mile | ABC | |
Ned Beatty | Gene Mullen | Friendly Fire | ABC | |
Louis Gossett Jr. | Levi Mercer | Backstairs at the White House | NBC | |
Kurt Russell | Elvis Presley | Elvis | ABC |
1980s
1990s
Year | Actor | Role | Program | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Special | ||||
1990 (42nd) | ||||
Hume Cronyn | Cooper | Age-Old Friends | HBO | |
Michael Caine | Dr. Henry Jekyll / Harry Hyde | Jekyll & Hyde | ABC | |
Art Carney | The Father | Where Pigeons Go to Die | NBC | |
Albert Finney | Jason Cromwell | The Image | HBO | |
Tom Hulce | Michael Schwerner | Murder in Mississippi | NBC | |
1991 (43rd) | ||||
John Gielgud | Haverford Downs | Summer's Lease | PBS | |
James Garner | Albert Sidney Finch | Decoration Day | NBC | |
Dennis Hopper | Paris Trout | Paris Trout | Showtime | |
Sidney Poitier | Thurgood Marshall | Separate but Equal | ABC | |
Christopher Walken | Jacob Witting | Sarah, Plain and Tall | CBS | |
1992 (44th) [3] | ||||
Beau Bridges | James Brady | Without Warning: The James Brady Story | HBO | |
Rubén Blades | Ernesto Ontiveros | Crazy from the Heart | TNT | |
Hume Cronyn | Cleveland Merriweather | Christmas on Division Street | CBS | |
Brian Dennehy | John Wayne Gacy | To Catch a Killer | Syndicated | |
Maximilian Schell | Mordechai Weiss | Miss Rose White | NBC | |
1993 (45th) | ||||
Robert Morse | Truman Capote | Tru | PBS | |
Robert Blake | John List | Judgment Day: The John List Story | CBS | |
Robert Duvall | Joseph Stalin | Stalin | HBO | |
James Garner | F. Ross Johnson | Barbarians at the Gate | ||
James Woods | Roy Cohn | Citizen Cohn | ||
1994 (46th) | ||||
Hume Cronyn | Sam Peek | To Dance with the White Dog | CBS | |
Michael Caine | Joseph Stalin | World War II: When Lions Roared | NBC | |
James Garner | Ira Moran | Breathing Lessons | CBS | |
Matthew Modine | Don Francis | And the Band Played On | HBO | |
Sam Waterston | Forrest Bedford | I'll Fly Away: Then and Now | PBS | |
1995 (47th) | ||||
Raul Julia (post-humously) | Chico Mendes | The Burning Season | HBO | |
Charles S. Dutton | Boy Willie Charles | The Piano Lesson | CBS | |
John Goodman | Huey P. Long | Kingfish: A Story of Huey P. Long | TNT | |
John Lithgow | Tom Bradley / Bob Bradley | My Brother's Keeper | CBS | |
James Woods | Danny Davis | Indictment: The McMartin Trial | HBO | |
1996 (48th) | ||||
Alan Rickman | Grigori Rasputin | Rasputin: Dark Servant of Destiny | HBO | |
Alec Baldwin | Stanley Kowalski | A Streetcar Named Desire | CBS | |
Beau Bridges | Richard Nixon | Kissinger and Nixon | TNT | |
Laurence Fishburne | Hannibal Lee | The Tuskegee Airmen | HBO | |
Gary Sinise | Harry S. Truman | Truman | ||
1997 (49th) | ||||
Armand Assante | John Gotti | Gotti | HBO | |
Beau Bridges | Bill Januson | Hidden in America | Showtime | |
Robert Duvall | Adolf Eichmann | The Man Who Captured Eichmann | TNT | |
Laurence Fishburne | Caleb Humphries | Miss Evers' Boys | HBO | |
Sidney Poitier | Nelson Mandela | Mandela and de Klerk | Showtime | |
1998 (50th) [4] | ||||
Gary Sinise | George Wallace | George Wallace | TNT | |
Jack Lemmon | Juror #8 | 12 Angry Men | Showtime | |
Sam Neill | Merlin | Merlin | NBC | |
Ving Rhames | Don King | Don King: Only in America | HBO | |
Patrick Stewart | Captain Ahab | Moby Dick | USA | |
1999 (51st) | ||||
Stanley Tucci | Walter Winchell | Winchell | HBO | |
Don Cheadle | Grant Wiggins | A Lesson Before Dying | HBO | |
Ian Holm | King Lear | King Lear | PBS | |
Jack Lemmon | Henry Drummond | Inherit the Wind | Showtime | |
Sam Shepard | Dashiell Hammett | Dash and Lilly | A&E |
2000s
2010s
2020s
Year | Actor | Role | Program | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie | ||||
2020 (72nd) [14] | ||||
Mark Ruffalo | Dominick & Thomas Birdsey | I Know This Much Is True | HBO | |
Jeremy Irons | Adrian Veidt / Ozymandias | Watchmen | HBO | |
Hugh Jackman | Frank Tassone | Bad Education | ||
Paul Mescal | Connell Waldron | Normal People | Hulu | |
Jeremy Pope | Archie Coleman | Hollywood | Netflix | |
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie | ||||
2021 (73rd) [15] | ||||
Ewan McGregor | Halston | Halston | Netflix | |
Paul Bettany | Vision | WandaVision | Disney+ | |
Hugh Grant | Jonathan Fraser | The Undoing | HBO | |
Lin-Manuel Miranda | Alexander Hamilton | Hamilton | Disney+ | |
Leslie Odom Jr. | Aaron Burr | |||
2022 (74th) [16] | ||||
Michael Keaton | Dr. Samuel Finnix | Dopesick | Hulu | |
Colin Firth | Michael Peterson | The Staircase | HBO Max | |
Andrew Garfield | Detective Jeb Pyre | Under the Banner of Heaven | FX | |
Oscar Isaac | Jonathan Levy | Scenes from a Marriage | HBO | |
Himesh Patel | Jeevan Chaudhary | Station Eleven | HBO Max | |
Sebastian Stan | Tommy Lee | Pam & Tommy | Hulu | |
2023 (75th) [17] | ||||
Steven Yeun | Danny Cho | Beef | Netflix | |
Taron Egerton | Jimmy Keene | Black Bird | Apple TV+ | |
Kumail Nanjiani | Somen Banerjee | Welcome to Chippendales | Hulu | |
Evan Peters | Jeffrey Dahmer | Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story | Netflix | |
Daniel Radcliffe | "Weird Al" Yankovic | Weird: The Al Yankovic Story | Roku | |
Michael Shannon | George Jones | George & Tammy | Showtime |
Programs with multiple wins
- 2 wins
Performers with multiple wins
|
|
Programs with multiple nominations
|
|
Performers with multiple nominations
|
|
|
|
|
See also
- Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
- Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
- Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
- Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
- Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
- Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
- Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
- Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
- Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
- Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
- Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
- TCA Award for Individual Achievement in Drama
- Golden Globe Award for Best Actor – Miniseries or Television Film
- Critics' Choice Television Award for Best Actor in a Movie/Miniseries
- Screen Actors Guild Award for Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Miniseries or Television Movie
References
- ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved February 16, 2019.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved February 16, 2019.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved February 16, 2019.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved January 26, 2020.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved May 27, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved May 27, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved May 27, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved May 27, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved May 27, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved May 27, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved May 27, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved May 27, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 12, 2018.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 28, 2020.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 13, 2021.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 13, 2021.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 16, 2023.
- v
- t
- e
- Thomas Mitchell (1953)
- Robert Cummings (1955)
- Lloyd Nolan (1956)
- Jack Palance (1957)
- Peter Ustinov (1958)
- Fred Astaire (1959)
- Laurence Olivier (1960)
- Maurice Evans (1961)
- Peter Falk (1962)
- Trevor Howard (1963)
- Jack Klugman (1964)
- Alfred Lunt (1965)
- Cliff Robertson (1966)
- Peter Ustinov (1967)
- Melvyn Douglas (1968)
- Paul Scofield (1969)
- Peter Ustinov (1970)
- George C. Scott (1971)
- Keith Michell (1972)
- Laurence Olivier (1973)
- Anthony Murphy (1973)
- Hal Holbrook (1974)
- William Holden (1974)
- Laurence Olivier (1975)
- Peter Falk (1975)
- Anthony Hopkins (1976)
- Hal Holbrook (1976)
- Ed Flanders (1977)
- Christopher Plummer (1977)
- Fred Astaire (1978)
- Michael Moriarty (1978)
- Peter Strauss (1979)
- Powers Boothe (1980)
- Anthony Hopkins (1981)
- Mickey Rooney (1982)
- Tommy Lee Jones (1983)
- Laurence Olivier (1984)
- Richard Crenna (1985)
- Dustin Hoffman (1986)
- James Woods (1987)
- Jason Robards (1988)
- James Woods (1989)
- Hume Cronyn (1990)
- John Gielgud (1991)
- Beau Bridges (1992)
- Robert Morse (1993)
- Hume Cronyn (1994)
- Raul Julia (1995)
- Alan Rickman (1996)
- Armand Assante (1997)
- Gary Sinise (1998)
- Stanley Tucci (1999)
- Jack Lemmon (2000)
- Kenneth Branagh (2001)
- Albert Finney (2002)
- William H. Macy (2003)
- Al Pacino (2004)
- Geoffrey Rush (2005)
- Andre Braugher (2006)
- Robert Duvall (2007)
- Paul Giamatti (2008)
- Brendan Gleeson (2009)
- Al Pacino (2010)
- Barry Pepper (2011)
- Kevin Costner (2012)
- Michael Douglas (2013)
- Benedict Cumberbatch (2014)
- Richard Jenkins (2015)
- Courtney B. Vance (2016)
- Riz Ahmed (2017)
- Darren Criss (2018)
- Jharrel Jerome (2019)
- Mark Ruffalo (2020)
- Ewan McGregor (2021)
- Michael Keaton (2022)
- Steven Yeun (2023)