Kyrgyzstan at the 2008 Summer Olympics
Sporting event delegation
Kyrgyzstan at the 2008 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | KGZ |
NOC | National Olympic Committee of the Republic of Kyrgyzstan |
in Beijing | |
Competitors | 21 in 10 sports |
Flag bearers | Talant Dzhanagulov (opening) Bazar Bazarguruev (closing) |
Medals Ranked 64th |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
Russian Empire (1900–1912) Soviet Union (1952–1988) Unified Team (1992) |
Kyrgyzstan competed in the 2008 Summer Olympics, held in Beijing, People's Republic of China from August 8 to August 24, 2008.
Medalists
Medal | Name | Sport | Event |
---|---|---|---|
Silver | Kanatbek Begaliev | Wrestling | Men's Greco-Roman 66 kg |
Bronze | Ruslan Tyumenbayev | Wrestling | Men's Greco-Roman 60 kg |
Bronze | Bazar Bazarguruev | Wrestling | Men's freestyle 60 kg |
Athletics
- Key
- Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- NR = National record
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
- Men
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Sergey Pakura | 800 m | 1:50.54 | 7 | Did not advance | |||
Aleksey Pogorelov | 400 m hurdles | 51.47 | 6 | Did not advance |
- Women
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Iuliia Andreeva | Marathon | — | 2:44:41 | 58 | |||
Galina Pedan | 400 m hurdles | 1:00.31 | 7 | Did not advance |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Tatiana Efimenko | High jump | NM | — | Did not advance |
Boxing
Kyrgyzstan qualified one boxer for the Olympic boxing tournament. Asylbek Talasbayev qualified in the lightweight class at the second Asian tournament.[1]
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Asylbek Talasbayev | Lightweight | Lopes (BRA) W 9–7 | Pérez (COL) L 4–15 | Did not advance |
Fencing
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Serguei Katchiourine | Individual épée | Jeannet (FRA) L 14–15 | did not advance |
Judo
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Repechage 3 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Talant Dzhanagulov | Men's +100 kg | Bye | Pan S (CHN) L 0001–1001 | Did not advance | |||||||
Elena Proskurakova | Women's −78 kg | — | Yang Xl (CHN) L 0000–1000 | Did not advance | Lkhamdegd (MGL) L 0000–0230 | Did not advance |
Shooting
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Ruslan Ismailov | 10 m air rifle | 587 | 39 | Did not advance | |
50 m rifle prone | 578 | 54 | Did not advance | ||
50 m rifle 3 positions | 1130 | 48 | Did not advance |
Swimming
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Vasilii Danilov | 400 m individual medley | 4:29.20 | 27 | — | Did not advance | ||
Vitaly Vasilyev | 50 m freestyle | 24.02 | 55 | Did not advance | |||
Iurii Zakharov | 200 m individual medley | 2:07.01 | 45 | Did not advance |
Taekwondo
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Bronze medal | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Rasul Abduraim | Men's −68 kg | Manz (GER) L 0–1 | Did not advance |
Weightlifting
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Ulanbek Moldodosov | Men's −85 kg | 152 | 12 | 194 | 11 | 346 | 11 |
Wrestling
Key:
- VT - Victory by Fall.
- PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
- PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.
- Men's freestyle
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Bazar Bazarguruev | −60 kg | Bye | Prizreni (ALB) W 5–0 PO | Fedoryshyn (UKR) L 0–3 PO | Did not advance | Bye | Zadick (USA) W 3–0 PO | Yumoto (JPN) L 0–3 PO | |
Arsen Gitinov | −74 kg | Brzozowski (POL) W 3–1 PP | Aldatov (UKR) W 3–1 PP | Terziev (BUL) L 0–5 VT | Did not advance | 8 | |||
Aleksey Krupnyakov | −96 kg | Bye | Gogshelidze (GEO) L 0–3 PO | Did not advance | 16 |
- Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Ruslan Tyumenbayev | −60 kg | Bye | Ala-Huikku (FIN) W 3–1 PP | Aripov (UZB) W 3–1 PP | Albiev (RUS) L 0–3 PO | Bye | Monzón (CUB) W 3–0 PO | ||
Kanatbek Begaliev | −66 kg | Bye | Deitchler (USA) W 3–1 PP | Vardanyan (UKR) W 3–1 PP | Gergov (BUL) W 3–1 PP | Bye | Guénot (FRA) L 0–3 PO |
References
- ^ 2nd AIBA Asian Olympic Boxing Qualification Tournament
- v
- t
- e
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Cape Verde
- Central African Republic
- Chad
- Comoros
- Republic of the Congo
- Democratic Republic of the Congo
- Djibouti
- Egypt
- Equatorial Guinea
- Eritrea
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- The Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Guinea-Bissau
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Liberia
- Libya
- Madagascar
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritania
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Rwanda
- São Tomé and Príncipe
- Senegal
- Seychelles
- Sierra Leone
- Somalia
- South Africa
- Sudan
- Swaziland
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Antigua and Barbuda
- Argentina
- Aruba
- Bahamas
- Barbados
- Belize
- Bermuda
- Bolivia
- Brazil
- British Virgin Islands
- Canada
- Cayman Islands
- Chile
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Dominica
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Guyana
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Netherlands Antilles
- Nicaragua
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Kitts and Nevis
- Saint Lucia
- Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
- Suriname
- Trinidad and Tobago
- United States
- Uruguay
- Venezuela
- Virgin Islands
- Afghanistan
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Bhutan
- Cambodia
- China
- East Timor
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Myanmar
- Nepal
- North Korea
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- South Korea
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Chinese Taipei
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Yemen
- Albania
- Andorra
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia and Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Latvia
- Liechtenstein
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Macedonia
- Malta
- Moldova
- Monaco
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Russia
- San Marino
- Serbia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine