Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup
Quebec electoral district | |
---|---|
Defunct federal electoral district | |
Legislature | House of Commons |
District created | 1976 |
District abolished | 1996 |
First contested | 1979 |
Last contested | 1993 |
Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup was a federal electoral district in Quebec, Canada, that was represented in the House of Commons of Canada from 1979 to 1997.
This riding was created in 1976 from parts of Kamouraska and Rivière-du-Loup—Témiscouata ridings. It was abolished in 1996, and redistributed between Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup—Témiscouata—Les Basques and Bellechasse—Etchemins—Montmagny—L'Islet ridings.
Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup consisted of the City of Rivière-du-Loup; the Towns of La Pocatière, Pohénégamook, Saint-Pascal and Trois-Pistoles; the Counties of Kamouraska and Rivière-du-Loup; and the parish municipality of Sainte-Louise and the municipality of Saint-Roch-des-Aulnets in the County of L'Islet.
In 1987, the riding was redefined to consist of the towns of La Pocatière, Pohénégamook, Rivière-du-Loup, Saint-Pascal and Trois-Pistoles; the counties of Kamouraska and Rivière-du-Loup; the Parish Municipality of Sainte-Louise and the Municipality of Saint-Roch-des-Aulnaies in the County of L'Islet; and the parish municipalities of Saint-Mathieu-de-Rioux and Saint-Simon; the municipalities of Saint-Guy and Saint-Médard; the Territory of Rimouski-Lac-Boisbouscache portion in the County of Rimouski.
Members of Parliament
This riding elected the following members of Parliament:
Parliament | Years | Member | Party | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup Riding created from Kamouraska and Rivière-du-Loup—Témiscouata | ||||
31st | 1979–1980 | Rosaire Gendron | Liberal | |
32nd | 1980–1984 | |||
33rd | 1984–1988 | André Plourde | Progressive Conservative | |
34th | 1988–1993 | |||
35th | 1993–1997 | Paul Crête | Bloc Québécois | |
Riding dissolved into Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup—Témiscouata—Les Basques and Bellechasse—Etchemins—Montmagny—L'Islet |
Election history
1979 Canadian federal election | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | ||||||
Liberal | Rosaire Gendron | 15,328 | ||||||
Social Credit | Charles-Eugène Dionne | 12,529 | ||||||
Progressive Conservative | Claude Langlais | 5,662 | ||||||
Independent | Jean-Noël Lagacé | 515 | ||||||
Rhinoceros | Andrée Constance Lapierre | 506 | ||||||
New Democratic | Marc Lord | 357 |
1980 Canadian federal election | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | ||||||
Liberal | Rosaire Gendron | 19,117 | ||||||
Social Credit | Charles-Eugène Dionne | 13,101 | ||||||
Progressive Conservative | Yvan Dionne | 1,519 | ||||||
Union populaire | Mario Bédard | 414 | ||||||
Rhinoceros | Andrée Constance Lapierre | 358 | ||||||
Rhinoceros | Raymond Guay | 349 |
1984 Canadian federal election | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | ||||||
Progressive Conservative | André Plourde | 19,651 | ||||||
Liberal | Pierre Pettigrew | 12,922 | ||||||
Rhinoceros | Gaston La Poule Beaulieu | 1,989 | ||||||
New Democratic | Victor Bibaud | 1,550 | ||||||
Parti nationaliste | Charles-Aimé Poirier | 584 | ||||||
Independent | Jean-Noël Lagacé | 233 |
1988 Canadian federal election | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | ||||||
Progressive Conservative | André Plourde | 20,388 | ||||||
Liberal | Gilles Desjardins | 10,353 | ||||||
New Democratic | Maurice Tremblay | 3,257 | ||||||
Green | Marc Corbo Bilodeau | 685 | ||||||
No affiliation | Pierre-Paul Malenfant | 192 |
1993 Canadian federal election | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | ||||||
Bloc Québécois | Paul Crête | 18,510 | ||||||
Progressive Conservative | André Plourde | 8,052 | ||||||
Liberal | Maurice Tremblay | 7,479 | ||||||
Independent | Pierre-Paul Malenfant | 542 | ||||||
New Democratic | Hélène Bois | 476 |
See also
External links
- Website of the Parliament of Canada
- v
- t
- e
- Bécancour—Nicolet—Saurel
- Berthier—Maskinongé
- Joliette
- Lévis—Lotbinière
- Montcalm
- Portneuf—Jacques-Cartier
- Repentigny
- Saint-Maurice—Champlain
- Trois-Rivières
- Beauport—Côte-de-Beaupré—Île d'Orléans—Charlevoix
- Chicoutimi—Le Fjord
- Jonquière
- Manicouagan
- Lac-Saint-Jean
- Beauce
- Brome—Missisquoi
- Compton—Stanstead
- Drummond
- Mégantic—L'Érable
- Richmond—Arthabaska
- Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot
- Shefford
- Sherbrooke
and Northern Quebec
- Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou
- Abitibi—Témiscamingue
- Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation
- Gatineau
- Hull—Aylmer
- Laurentides—Labelle
- Mirabel
- Pontiac
- Rivière-des-Mille-Îles
- Rivière-du-Nord
- Thérèse-De Blainville
- Terrebonne
(East, West, North) & Laval
Laval |
|
---|---|
|
- Beloeil—Chambly
- Brossard—Saint-Lambert
- Châteauguay—Lacolle
- Longueuil—Charles-LeMoyne
- Longueuil—Saint-Hubert
- Montarville
- Pierre-Boucher—Les Patriotes—Verchères
- La Prairie
- Saint-Jean
- Salaberry—Suroît
- Vaudreuil—Soulanges
- Beauport—Limoilou
- Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles
- Louis-Hébert
- Louis-Saint-Laurent
- Québec