Jordan at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics
Sporting event delegation
Jordan at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | JOR |
NOC | Jordan Olympic Committee |
Website | http://www.joc.jo/ |
in Buenos Aires, Argentina 6 – 18 October 2018 | |
Competitors | 12 in 6 sports |
Medals Ranked 83rd |
|
Summer Youth Olympics appearances | |
Jordan participated at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics in Buenos Aires, Argentina from 6 October to 18 October 2018.
Athletics
Basketball
Jordan qualified a boys' team based on the U18 3x3 National Federation Ranking.[1]
- Boys' tournament - 1 team of 4 athletes
Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | |
Boys' tournament | Slovenia L 4-22 | Georgia L 4-21 | China L 11-21 | Turkmenistan L 5-19 | 5 | did not advance |
Equestrian
Jordan qualified a rider based on its ranking in the FEI World Jumping Challenge Rankings.[2]
- Individual Jumping - 1 athlete
- Summary
Athlete | Horse | Event | Qualification | Final | Total | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round 1 | Round 2 | Round A | Round B | |||||||||||
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Rank | |||
Sara Hussein Saleh Al Armouti | Passe One Z | Individual | — | 19 | 27 Q | 4 | 23 | 26 | 23 | 26 | ||||
Asia Sara Hussein Saleh Al Armouti (JOR) Edgar Fung (HKG) Momen Zindaki (SYR) In Shaallah Hameed (IRQ) Abdushukur Sobirjonov (UZB) | Passe One Z The Winner Z Cooper Larquino Kings Charade Quby Z | Team | 13 # 0 0 4 8 # | 4 | 1 4 0 4 # 4 # | 5 | 9 | — | 38 | 6 |
Karate
Jordan qualified one athlete based on its performance at one of the Karate Qualification Tournaments.[3]
- Boys' -61 kg - Abdallah Hammad
Athlete | Event | Elimination round | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Abdallah Hammad | Boys' -61 kg | Veseli (MKD) L 0–1 | Al Assiri (KSA) D 0–0 | Tello (ARG) W 1–0 | 3 | did not advance |
Swimming
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Heats | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Mohammed Bedour | Boys' 50 metre freestyle | 23.62 | 20 | did not advance | |||
Boys' 100 metre freestyle | 51.56 | 20 | did not advance | ||||
Amro Al-Wir | Boys' 50 metre breaststroke | 29.71 | 26 | did not advance | |||
Boys' 200 metre breaststroke | 2:20.65 | 16 | — | did not advance |
Taekwondo
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Zaid Abdul Kareem | 55 kg | Bye | Hugo Arillo (ESP) W 25–5 | Kim Kang-min (KOR) L 16–31 | did not advance |
- Girls
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Rama Abo-Alrub | 55 kg | Bye | Safia Salih (MAR) L 8–12 | did not advance | ||
Natali Hamaidi | 63 kg | Bye | Yalda Valinejad (IRI) L 2–12 | did not advance |
References
- ^ "33 countries to compete at 2018 Youth Olympic Games". www.fiba.basketball/. International Basketball Federation (FIBA). 5 April 2018. Retrieved 6 April 2018.
- ^ "Qualified NOC's to the 3rd Youth Olympic Games – Buenos Aires - 2018" (PDF). FEI. 17 January 2018. Retrieved 17 January 2018.
- ^ "Youth Olympic qualifier concludes in Umag with new karatekas making it to Buenos Aires 2018". World Karate Federation. 1 July 2018. Retrieved 1 July 2018.
- v
- t
- e
Nations at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics in Buenos Aires, Argentina
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Cape Verde
- Central African Republic
- Chad
- Comoros
- Democratic Republic of the Congo
- Republic of the Congo
- Djibouti
- Egypt
- Equatorial Guinea
- Eritrea
- Eswatini
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- The Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Guinea‑Bissau
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Liberia
- Libya
- Madagascar
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritania
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Rwanda
- São Tomé and Príncipe
- Senegal
- Seychelles
- Sierra Leone
- Somalia
- South Africa
- South Sudan
- Sudan
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Antigua and Barbuda
- Argentina
- Aruba
- Bahamas
- Barbados
- Belize
- Bermuda
- Bolivia
- Brazil
- British Virgin Islands
- Canada
- Cayman Islands
- Chile
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Dominica
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Guyana
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Nicaragua
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Kitts‑Nevis
- Saint Lucia
- Saint Vincent‑Grenadines
- Suriname
- Trinidad‑Tobago
- United States
- Uruguay
- Venezuela
- Virgin Islands
- Afghanistan
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Bhutan
- Brunei
- Cambodia
- China
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- North Korea
- South Korea
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Myanmar
- Nepal
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Chinese Taipei
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Yemen
- Albania
- Andorra
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia‑Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Kosovo
- Latvia
- Liechtenstein
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Macedonia
- Malta
- Moldova
- Monaco
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Russia
- San Marino
- Serbia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine