Gymnastics at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
The Gymnastics event at the 2010 Commonwealth Games was held at Indira Gandhi Arena.
Artistic
Artistic gymnastics was held from 4–8 October 2010.[1]
Qualification
details
- Men's Events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Team all-around details | Australia (AUS) Samuel Offord Joshua Jefferis Thomas Pichler Luke Wiwatowski Prashanth Sellathurai | England (ENG) Max Whitlock Luke Folwell Danny Lawrence Reiss Beckford Steve Jehu | Canada (CAN) Jason Scott Robert Watson Tariq Dowers Anderson Loran Ian Galvan |
Individual all-around details | Luke Folwell England | Reiss Beckford England | Joshua Jefferis Australia |
Floor details | Thomas Pichler Australia | Reiss Beckford England | Ashish Kumar India |
Pommel horse details | Prashanth Sellathurai Australia | Max Whitlock England | Jonathan Chan Thuang Tong Singapore |
Rings details | Samuel Offord Australia | Luke Folwell England | Herodotos Giorgallas Cyprus |
Vault details | Luke Folwell England | Ashish Kumar India | Ian Galvan Canada |
Parallel bars details | Joshua Jefferis Australia | Luke Folwell England | Prashanth Sellathurai Australia |
Horizontal bar details | Dimitris Krasias Cyprus | Anderson Loran Canada | Max Whitlock England |
Qualification
details
- Women's Events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Team all-around details | Australia (AUS) Emily Little Ashleigh Brennan Georgia Bonora Lauren Mitchell Georgia Wheeler | England (ENG) Charlotte Lindsley Laura Edwards Jocelyn Hunt Imogen Cairns Becky Wing | Canada (CAN) Gabby May Cynthia Lemieux-Guillemette Kristin Klarenbach Emma Willis Catherine Dion |
Individual all-around details | Lauren Mitchell Australia | Emily Little Australia | Georgia Bonora Australia |
Vault details | Imogen Cairns England | Jennifer Mbali Khwela South Africa | Gabby May Canada |
Uneven bars details | Lauren Mitchell Australia | Georgia Bonora Australia | Cynthia Lemieux-Guillemette Canada |
Balance beam details | Lauren Mitchell Australia | Lim Heem Wei Singapore | Cynthia Lemieux-Guillemette Canada |
Floor details | Imogen Cairns England | Lauren Mitchell Australia | Ashleigh Brennan Australia |
Rhythmic
Rhythmic gymnastics was held from 12–14 October 2010.[2]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Team all-around details | Australia | Canada Mariam Chamilova | England Rachel Ennis |
Individual all-around details | Naazmi Johnston Australia | Chrystalleni Trikomiti Cyprus | Elaine Koon Malaysia |
Ball details | Naazmi Johnston Australia | Elaine Koon Malaysia | Chrystalleni Trikomiti Cyprus |
Hoop details | Elaine Koon Malaysia | Francesca Jones Wales | Chrystalleni Trikomiti Cyprus |
Ribbon details | Chrystalleni Trikomiti Cyprus | Naazmi Johnston Australia | Elaine Koon Malaysia |
Rope details | Chrystalleni Trikomiti Cyprus | Naazmi Johnston Australia | Elaine Koon Malaysia |
Overall medal table
* Host nation (India)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Australia (AUS) | 12 | 5 | 4 | 21 |
2 | England (ENG) | 4 | 7 | 2 | 13 |
3 | Cyprus (CYP) | 3 | 1 | 3 | 7 |
4 | Malaysia (MAS) | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
5 | Canada (CAN) | 0 | 2 | 6 | 8 |
6 | India (IND)* | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Singapore (SIN) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
8 | South Africa (RSA) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Wales (WAL) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Totals (9 entries) | 20 | 20 | 20 | 60 |
Participating nations
- Australia (13)
- Canada (13)
- Cyprus (8)
- England (13)
- Gibraltar (2)
- India (13)
- Isle of Man (3)
- Malaysia (12)
- Namibia (1)
- Northern Ireland (3)
- New Zealand (11)
- Scotland (5)
- Singapore (6)
- South Africa (8)
- Sri Lanka (5)
- Trinidad and Tobago (1)
- Wales (6)