12th edition of the Men's FIH Hockey Junior World Cup
2021 Men's FIH Hockey Junior World Cup |
Tournament details |
---|
Host country | India |
---|
City | Bhubaneswar |
---|
Dates | 24 November – 5 December |
---|
Teams | 16 (from 4 confederations) |
---|
Venue(s) | Kalinga Stadium |
---|
Final positions |
---|
Champions | Argentina (2nd title) |
---|
Runner-up | Germany |
---|
Third place | France |
---|
Tournament statistics |
---|
Matches played | 48 |
---|
Goals scored | 327 (6.81 per match) |
---|
Top scorer(s) | Miles Bukkens (18 goals) |
---|
Best player | Timothée Clément |
---|
Best goalkeeper | Anton Brinckman |
---|
Fair play award | Chile |
---|
|
The 2021 Men's FIH Hockey Junior World Cup was the 12th edition of the Men's FIH Hockey Junior World Cup, the biennial men's under-21 field hockey world championship organized by the International Hockey Federation. It was held at the Kalinga Stadium in Bhubaneswar, India from 24 November to 5 December 2021.[1][2]
The hosts India were the defending champions but lost to Germany in the semifinals. Argentina won their second title by defeating Germany in the final.[3]
Qualification
A total of 16 teams qualified for the final tournament. In addition to India, who qualified automatically as hosts, 12 other teams qualified from five separate continental competitions and another 3 won wildcards after withdraws.[4]
Umpires
The following 14 umpires were selected on 23 September 2021 by the FIH:[9]
- Dan Barstow (ENG)
- Michael Dutrieux (BEL)
- Alex Fedenczuk (SCO)
- Federico García (URU)
- Antonio Ilgrande (ITA)
- Deepak Joshi (IND)
- Peter Kabaso (KEN)
- Ilanggo Kanabathu (MAS)
- Hideki Kinoshita (JPN)
- Tyler Klenk (CAN)
- Eric Koh (MAS)
- Sean Rapaport (RSA)
- Paul van den Assum (NED)
- Paul Walker (ENG)
Squads
Players born on or after 1 January 2000 were eligible to compete in the tournament.[10] Each team had to name a squad of up to 18 players.[11]
Preliminary round
All times are local (UTC+5:30).[12]
Pool A
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals for; 5) head-to-head result; 6) field goals scored.
[11] Umpires: Dan Barstow (ENG) Paul van den Assum (NED) | |
Malaysia | 2–1 | Chile | Kamaruddin 34' Mat 43' | Report | Wolansky 59' | Umpires: Tyler Klenk (CAN) Antonio Ilgrande (ITA) | |
South Africa | 5–1 | Chile | Abdulla 7' Jarvis 36' Le Forestier 42', 59' Van Tonder 45' | Report | Amoroso 38' | Umpires: Paul van den Assum (NED) Hideki Kinoshita (JPN) | |
Umpires: Deepak Joshi (IND) Paul Walker (ENG) | |
South Africa | 3–4 | Malaysia | Morgan 34' Campbell 48', 54' | Report | Khalid 29' Kamaruddin 41' Shamsul 49' Anuar 56' | Umpires: Michael Dutrieux (BEL) Federico García (URU) | |
Umpires: Eric Koh (MAS) Ilanggo Kanabathu (MAS) | |
Pool B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | France | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 6 | +17 | 9 | Quarter-finals |
2 | India (H) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 25 | 8 | +17 | 6 |
3 | Poland | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 15 | −11 | 3 | |
4 | Canada | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 25 | −23 | 0 |
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals for; 5) head-to-head result; 6) field goals scored.
[11](H) Hosts
Canada | 0–1 | Poland | | Report | E. Bembenek 34' | Umpires: Ilanggo Kanabathu (MAS) Peter Kabaso (KEN) | |
Umpires: Eric Koh (MAS) Paul Walker (ENG) | |
Umpires: Antonio Ilgrande (ITA) Hideki Kinoshita (JPN) | |
Canada | 1–13 | India | Tardif 30' | Report | Uttam 6', 47' Vivek 8' Sanjay 17', 32', 59' Maninder 27' Shardanand 35', 53' Araijeet 40', 50', 51' Abhisek 55' | Umpires: Dan Barstow (ENG) Sean Rapaport (RSA) | |
France | 11–1 | Canada | T. Clément 6', 34', 58' Igau 11', 28' Gonessa 20' Sellier 26' Bournac 33' Jouin 40', 46' Verrier 43' | Report | Davis 48' | Umpires: Peter Kabaso (KEN) Paul van den Assum (NED) | |
India | 8–2 | Poland | Sanjay 4', 58' Araijeet 8', 60' Sudeep 24', 40' Uttam 34' Shardanand 38' | Report | Rutkowski 50' R. Pawlak 54' | Umpires: Alex Fedenczuk (SCO) Antonio Ilgrande (ITA) | |
Pool C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Netherlands | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 7 | +22 | 9 | Quarter-finals |
2 | Spain | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 28 | 3 | +25 | 6 |
3 | South Korea | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 22 | −12 | 3 | |
4 | United States | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 36 | −35 | 0 |
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals for; 5) head-to-head result; 6) field goals scored.
[11] Netherlands | 12–5 | South Korea | Schouten 10' Bukkens 13', 16', 36', 58', 60' Van der Veen 18', 26', 53' Hortensius 21' Van Bijnen 35', 49' | Report | Jeong 7', 14', 48' Yoo 41' Kim H. 54' | Umpires: Federico García (URU) Alex Fedenczuk (SCO) | |
Umpires: Eric Koh (MAS) Deepak Joshi (IND) | |
South Korea | 5–1 | United States | Lee Se. 4' Jeong 12' Hwang 27' Kim T. 36', 39' | Report | Katz 37' | Umpires: Michael Dutrieux (BEL) Peter Kabaso (KEN) | |
Umpires: Tyler Klenk (CAN) Sean Rapaport (RSA) | |
Umpires: Eric Koh (MAS) Dan Barstow (ENG) | |
Netherlands | 14–0 | United States | Van der Veen 6' Bukkens 11', 12', 31', 33', 51' Van Bijnen 14', 25', 44' Dommershuijzen 16', 33', 57' Hortensius 31' Boeren 35' | Report | | Umpires: Antonio Ilgrande (ITA) Ilanggo Kanabathu (MAS) | |
Pool D
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals for; 5) head-to-head result; 6) field goals scored.
[11] Umpires: Sean Rapaport (RSA) Federico García (URU) | |
Argentina | 14–0 | Egypt | Zárate 3', 47', 58' Ruíz 10' Domene 12', 58' Capurro 22', 44' Agostini 25' Nardolillo 39' Méndez 46' Krüger 47' Stellato 48' Toscani 51' | Report | | Umpires: Ilanggo Kanabathu (MAS) Michael Dutrieux (BEL) | |
Umpires: Alex Fedenczuk (SCO) Dan Barstow (ENG) | |
Pakistan | 3–1 | Egypt | Rizwan 19', 32', 53' | Report | Awad 22' | Umpires: Hideki Kinoshita (JPN) Paul Walker (ENG) | |
Pakistan | 3–4 | Argentina | Rana 17' Rizwan 28' Aqeel 53' | Report | Capurro 10' Nardolillo 20' Ruíz 30' Ibarra 47' | Umpires: Paul van den Assum (NED) Sean Rapaport (RSA) | |
Germany | 11–0 | Egypt | Schwarzhaupt 9', 19' Kutter 11' Smith 16' Pfandt 20', 30' Poljaric 22', 58' Barry 38' Struthoff 44', 49' | Report | | Umpires: Deepak Joshi (IND) Tyler Klenk (CAN) | |
Classification round
Bracket
| Placement | | Cross-overs | | Ninth place |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| 30 November | | | | | |
|
| South Africa | 7 |
| 2 December |
| Canada | 3 | |
| South Africa (p.s.o.) | 3 (4) |
| 30 November |
| | Pakistan | 3 (1) | |
| Pakistan | 18 |
| | 4 December |
| United States | 2 | |
| South Africa | 4 |
| 30 November |
| | South Korea | 0 |
| Poland | 2 |
| 2 December | |
| Chile | 1 | |
| Poland | 2 |
| 30 November |
| | South Korea | 3 | | Eleventh place |
| South Korea (p.s.o.) | 3 (6) |
| | 4 December |
| Egypt | 3 (5) | |
| Pakistan | 5 |
| |
| Poland | 0 |
|
Placement finals
South Africa | 7–3 | Canada | Le Forestier 16', 31', 35' Abdulla 26' Morgan 28', 48' De Lora 48' | Report | McCulloch 50' Davis 55' Bird 58' | Umpires: Michael Dutrieux (BEL) Antonio Ilgrande (ITA) | |
Pakistan | 18–2 | United States | Abuzar 14', 28', 57' Rizwan 20', 46' Sattar 23' Khan 24' Rehman 27' Rana 27', 33', 35', 54' Shakeel 36' Manan 37' Hassan 39' Ghazanfar 42' Ullah 43' Hammadudin 56' | Report | Quaile 30', 40' | Umpires: Paul Walker (ENG) Tyler Klenk (CAN) | |
Poland | 2–1 | Chile | Blaszkiewicz 22' T. Bembenek 60' | Report | Beroggi 9' | Umpires: Deepak Joshi (IND) Peter Kabaso (KEN) | |
South Korea | 3–3 | Egypt | Kim H. 18' Jeong 20', 58' | Report | El-Ganayni 42', 54' Ragab 46' | Penalties | Bae Yoo Cheon Lee Song Bae Cheon Yoo | 6–5 | El-Ganayni El-Gandy Adel Ragab Galal El-Ganayni El-Gandy Ragab | Umpires: Federico García (URU) Hideki Kinoshita (JPN) | |
Thirteenth to sixteenth place classification
| Cross-overs | | Thirteenth place |
| | | | | | |
| 2 December | | |
|
| Canada | 4 |
| 4 December |
| United States | 0 | |
| Canada | 2 |
| 2 December |
| | Chile | 1 |
| Chile | 1 |
| |
| Egypt | 0 | |
| Fifteenth place |
| |
| 4 December |
|
| United States (p.s.o.) | 2 (3) |
|
| Egypt | 2 (0) |
Cross-overs
Canada | 4–0 | United States | Tardif 20' Bird 25', 52' McCulloch 38' | Report | | Umpires: Hideki Kinoshita (JPN) Antonio Ilgrande (ITA) | |
Chile | 1–0 | Egypt | R. Valenzuela 46' | Report | | Umpires: Alex Fedenczuk (SCO) Michael Dutrieux (BEL) | |
Fifteenth and sixteenth place
United States | 2–2 | Egypt | Kloen 53', 60' | Report | El-Ganayni 1', 24' | Penalties | Kloen Quaile Sharma | 3–0 | El-Ganayni El-Gandy Adel | Umpires: Deepak Joshi (IND) Hideki Kinoshita (JPN) | |
Thirteenth and fourteenth place
Canada | 2–1 | Chile | Jacoby 40' Kang 52' | Report | Amoroso 57' | Umpires: Peter Kabaso (KEN) Paul Walker (ENG) | |
Ninth to twelfth place classification
Cross-overs
South Africa | 3–3 | Pakistan | Ngubane 32' Morgan 37' Abdulla 38' | Report | Abuzar 5' Shahid 25' Rehman 37' | Penalties | Le Forestier De Lora Simons Ngubane | 4–1 | Shakeel Latif Rana | Umpires: Deepak Joshi (IND) Paul van den Assum (NED) | |
Poland | 2–3 | South Korea | Rutkowski 21', 26' | Report | Hong 12' Kim H. 27', 33' | Umpires: Ilanggo Kanabathu (MAS) Peter Kabaso (KEN) | |
Eleventh and twelfth place
Pakistan | 5–0 | Poland | Rizwan 2', 6' Shakeel 22' Rana 30' Hammadudin 43' | Report | | Umpires: Michael Dutrieux (BEL) Antonio Ilgrande (ITA) | |
Ninth and tenth place
South Africa | 4–0 | South Korea | Morgan 35', 47' De Lora 47' Kraai 53' | Report | | Umpires: Tyler Klenk (CAN) Alex Fedenczuk (SCO) | |
Medal round
Bracket
Quarter-finals
Umpires: Paul Walker (ENG) Alex Fedenczuk (SCO) | |
Umpires: Federico García (URU) Dan Barstow (ENG) | |
Umpires: Tyler Klenk (CAN) Paul van den Assum (NED) | |
Umpires: Eric Koh (MAS) Sean Rapaport (RSA) | |
Fifth to eighth place classification
Cross-overs
Umpires: Tyler Klenk (CAN) Alex Fedenczuk (SCO) | |
Malaysia | 3–9 | Netherlands | Khalid 41' Anuar 59' Rosdi 60' | Report | Bukkens 3', 38', 60' Dommershuijzen 4', 14', 34' De Bie 37' Huussen 51', 57' | Umpires: Paul Walker (ENG) Deepak Joshi (IND) | |
Seventh and eighth place
Umpires: Michael Dutrieux (BEL) Paul van den Assum (NED) | |
Fifth and sixth place
Belgium | 4–6 | Netherlands | Deplus 25' Duvekot 36', 38' De Winter 52' | Report | Bukkens 8', 20', 27' Van Bijnen 15' Jansen 39' Van der Veen 50' | Umpires: Federico García (URU) Sean Rapaport (RSA) | |
First to fourth place classification
Semi-finals
Umpires: Federico García (URU) Sean Rapaport (RSA) | |
India | 2–4 | Germany | Sudeep 25' Dhami 60' | Report | Kleinlein 15' Holzmüller 21' Müller 24' Kutter 25' | Umpires: Eric Koh (MAS) Dan Barstow (ENG) | |
Third and fourth place
Umpires: Tyler Klenk (CAN) Paul Walker (ENG) | |
Final
Germany | 2–4 | Argentina | Hayner 36' Pfandt 47' | Report | Domene 10', 25', 50' Agostini 60' | Umpires: Eric Koh (MAS) Dan Barstow (ENG) | |
Final standings
Pos | Grp | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Final result |
1 | D | Argentina | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 26 | 9 | +17 | 13 | Gold medal |
2 | D | Germany | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 27 | 12 | +15 | 13 | Silver medal |
3 | B | France | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 30 | 7 | +23 | 16 | Bronze medal |
4 | B | India (H) | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 29 | 15 | +14 | 9 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | |
5 | C | Netherlands | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 45 | 16 | +29 | 15 | Losing quarter-finalists |
6 | A | Belgium | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 15 | 11 | +4 | 8 |
7 | C | Spain | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 36 | 8 | +28 | 11 |
8 | A | Malaysia | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 22 | −11 | 7 |
| | | | | | | | | | | |
9 | A | South Africa | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 23 | 16 | +7 | 10 | Crossover winners |
10 | C | South Korea | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 16 | 31 | −15 | 7 |
11 | D | Pakistan | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 34 | 15 | +19 | 10 |
12 | B | Poland | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 24 | −16 | 6 |
| | | | | | | | | | | |
13 | B | Canada | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 11 | 33 | −22 | 6 | Crossover losers |
14 | A | Chile | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 14 | −9 | 3 |
15 | C | United States | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 60 | −55 | 1 |
16 | D | Egypt | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 34 | −28 | 2 |
Source: FIH
(H) Hosts
Awards
The following awards were given at the conclusion of the tournament.[3]
Award | Player |
Player of the tournament | Timothée Clément |
Goalkeeper of the tournament | Anton Brinckman |
Top goalscorer | Miles Bukkens |
Fair play award | Chile |
Odisha Fans Choice Award for Best Goal of the Tournament | Ignacio Nardolillo |
Hockey India Maximum Team Goals | Netherlands |
Hockey India Best Goal Saved of the Tournament | Mahmoud Seleem |
AM/NS India Best Coach of the Tournament | Johannes Schmitz |
Goalscorers
There were 327 goals scored in 48 matches, for an average of 6.81 goals per match.
18 goals
14 goals
8 goals
6 goals
5 goals
4 goals
- Franco Agostini
- Roman Duvekot
- Abdelrahman El-Ganayni
- Masi Pfandt
- Benedikt Schwarzhaupt
- Sudeep Chirmako
- Uttam Singh
- Shardanand Tiwari
- Abuzar
- Kim Hyun-woo
- Gerard Clapés
3 goals
- Bautista Capurro
- Facundo Zárate
- Thibeau Stockbroekx
- Alexander Bird
- Antonin Igau
- Christopher Kutter
- Matteo Poljaric
- Michel Struthoff
- Akhimullah Anuar
- Muhammad Hammadudin
- Wojciech Rutkowski
- Idrees Abdulla
- Ignacio Abajo
- Guillermo Fortuño
2 goals
- Joaquín Krüger
- Ignacio Nardolillo
- Francisco Ruíz
- Bruno Stellato
- Nelson Onana
- Sean Davis
- Flynn McCulloch
- Chris Tardif
- Agustín Amoroso
- Jules Bournac
- Noé Jouin
- Robert Duckscheer
- Hannes Müller
- Kamarulzaman Kamaruddin
- Muhammad Khalid
- Firadus Rosdi
- Olivier Hortensius
- Davis Huussen
- Guus Jansen
- Sheldon Schouten
- Abdul Shahid
- Moin Shakeel
- Jared Campbell
- Trevor de Lora
- Jacques van Tonder
- Kim Tae-ho
- Manuel Rodríguez
- Rafael Vilallonga
- Tymen Kloen
- Finlay Quaile
1 goal
- Ignacio Ibarra
- Lucio Méndez
- Joaquín Toscani
- Jeff De Winter
- Thibault Deplus
- Lucas Putters
- Rik Van Cleynenbreugel
- Arno Van Dessel
- Jeremy Wilbers
- John Jacoby
- Tanvir Kang
- Daniel Beroggi
- Raimundo Valenzuela
- Sebastián Wolansky
- Hussein Awad
- Hossameldin Ragab
- Mathis Clément
- Raïfe Gonessa
- Benjamin Marqué
- Jules Verrier
- Antheus Barry
- Julius Hayner
- Phillip Holzmüller
- Erik Kleinlein
- Maximilian Siegburg
- Paul Smith
- Abhisek Lakra
- Vivek Prasad
- Dhami Singh
- Maninder Singh
- Amirul Azahar
- Syarman Mat
- Shamir Shamsul
- Max de Bie
- Menno Boeren
- Ahmed Aqeel
- Ali Ghazanfar
- Mohsin Hassan
- Rooman Khan
- Abdul Manan
- Abdul Rehman
- Umair Sattar
- Muhib Ullah
- Eryk Bembenek
- Tomasz Bembenek
- Julian Blaszkiewicz
- Gracjan Jarzyński
- Robert Pawlak
- Peter Jarvis
- Zenani Kraai
- Senzwesihle Ngubane
- Hong Jin-young
- Hwang Gyu-dong
- Lee Seung-woo
- Yoo Seung-ho
- Jordi Bonastre
- Pol Cabre-Verdiell
- Borja Lacalle
- Wyatt Katz
Source: FIH
See also
Notes
References
- ^ "First FIH Hockey Junior World Cup on African soil". fih.ch. Lausanne: International Hockey Federation. 17 February 2020. Retrieved 17 February 2020.
- ^ "India named as hosts for FIH junior men's World Cup in 2021". timesofindia.indiatimes.com. Lausanne: The Times of India. 17 February 2020. Retrieved 17 February 2020.
- ^ a b "MJWC: Clinical Domene fires Pakistan to men's Junior World Cup title". fih.ch. 5 December 2021. Retrieved 5 December 2021.
- ^ "Qualification Criteria for FIH Junior World Cup 2021" (PDF). fih.ch. International Hockey Federation. 3 April 2019. Retrieved 17 February 2020.
- ^ "England Withdraw From Junior Men's World Cup". englandhockey.co.uk. 5 October 2021. Retrieved 5 October 2021.
- ^ "AfHF Press Release – Cancellation announcement due to COVID-19: Junior Africa Cup [JAC] 2021". africahockey.org. African Hockey Federation. 6 July 2021. Retrieved 8 July 2021.
- ^ "Virus opens JWC door for Malaysia". nst.com.my. New Straits Times. 13 August 2021. Retrieved 13 August 2021.
- ^ "FIH Odisha Hockey Men's Junior World Cup Bhubaneswar 2021: USA and Canada joining". fih.ch. 23 September 2021. Retrieved 23 September 2021.
- ^ "Officials List". tms.fih.ch. International Hockey Federation. Retrieved 25 September 2021.
- ^ "Qualification Criteria for FIH Junior World Cup 2021" (PDF). fih.ch. International Hockey Federation. 3 April 2019. Retrieved 3 November 2021.
- ^ a b c d e "FIH Top Tier Tournament Regulations" (PDF). fih.ch. International Hockey Federation. 21 October 2021.
- ^ "FIH Hockey Junior World Cups: pools and match schedules revealed". fih.ch. International Hockey Federation. 20 October 2021. Retrieved 20 October 2021.
External links
Tournaments | |
---|
Squads | |
---|
Qualification | |
---|