2021 Courmayeur Ladies Open – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2021 Courmayeur Ladies Open | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Donna Vekić | |||
Runner-up | Clara Tauson | |||
Score | 7–6(7–3), 6–2 | |||
Details | ||||
Draw | 32 (6Q / 3WC) | |||
Seeds | 8 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2021 tennis event results
This was the first edition of the tournament.[1]
Donna Vekić won her first title since 2017, defeating Clara Tauson in the final, 7–6(7–3), 6–2. Vekić didn't drop a set to win the tournament.
Seeds
- Ons Jabeur (withdrew)
- Camila Giorgi (withdrew)
- Liudmila Samsonova (semifinals)
- Petra Martić (first round)
- Clara Tauson (final)
- Alison Riske (second round)
- Jasmine Paolini (semifinals)
- Zhang Shuai (second round)
- Ann Li (quarterfinals)
- Dayana Yastremska (quarterfinals)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
7 | Jasmine Paolini | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||
Donna Vekić | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
Donna Vekić | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||
5 | Clara Tauson | 63 | 2 | ||||||||||
3 | Liudmila Samsonova | 6 | 68 | 4 | |||||||||
5 | Clara Tauson | 4 | 710 | 6 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | D Yastremska | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
PR | V Diatchenko | 3 | 1 | 10 | D Yastremska | 6 | 3 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
L Bronzetti | 1 | 3 | PR | K Kozlova | 1 | 6 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
PR | K Kozlova | 6 | 6 | 10 | D Yastremska | 4 | 64 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | L Stefanini | 6 | 3 | 7 | 7 | J Paolini | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||
PR | M Minella | 3 | 6 | 5 | WC | L Stefanini | 4 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Di Giuseppe | 4 | 1 | 7 | J Paolini | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | J Paolini | 6 | 6 | 7 | J Paolini | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | P Martić | 3 | 4 | D Vekić | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Zheng | 6 | 6 | S Zheng | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D Vekić | 77 | 6 | D Vekić | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Q Zheng | 61 | 2 | D Vekić | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Xin Wang | 6 | 5 | Xin Wang | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | C Bucșa | 1 | 0r | Xin Wang | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | J Pieri | 1 | 3 | 8 | S Zhang | 65 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | S Zhang | 6 | 6 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | A Riske | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | A Raina | 1 | 1 | 6 | A Riske | 3 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Kalinskaya | 6 | 6 | A Kalinskaya | 6 | 0 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Trevisan | 2 | 4 | A Kalinskaya | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Bolsova | 6 | 62 | 6 | 3 | L Samsonova | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
S-w Hsieh | 1 | 77 | 4 | Q | A Bolsova | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | S Wagner | 3 | 0 | 3 | L Samsonova | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | L Samsonova | 6 | 6 | 3 | L Samsonova | 6 | 68 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
5 | C Tauson | 6 | 6 | 5 | C Tauson | 4 | 710 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
S Vögele | 2 | 2 | 5 | C Tauson | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | G Gatto-Monticone | 6 | 77 | Q | G Gatto-Monticone | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Caregaro | 4 | 63 | 5 | C Tauson | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
LL | U Radwańska | 2 | 4 | 9 | A Li | 6 | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Fręch | 6 | 6 | M Fręch | 7 | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Rakhimova | 6 | 3 | 4 | 9 | A Li | 5 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
9 | A Li | 4 | 6 | 6 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Cristina Bucșa (qualified)
- Zheng Qinwen (qualified)
- Natalia Vikhlyantseva (first round)
- Aliona Bolsova (qualified)
- Giulia Gatto-Monticone (qualified)
- Ankita Raina (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Urszula Radwańska (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Federica Di Sarra (qualifying competition)
- Mandy Minella (moved to main draw)
- Emina Bektas (first round)
- Naiktha Bains (first round)
- Martina Di Giuseppe (qualified)
Qualifiers
Lucky losers
Qualifying draw
First qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1 | Cristina Bucșa | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Stefania Rubini | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
1 | Cristina Bucșa | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Federica Rossi | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||
WC | Federica Rossi | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||
10 | Emina Bektas | 5 | 4 |
Second qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | Zheng Qinwen | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Cristiana Ferrando | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||
2 | Zheng Qinwen | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
7 | Urszula Radwańska | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||
WC | Angelica Moratelli | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||
7 | Urszula Radwańska | 6 | 6 |
Third qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Natalia Vikhlyantseva | 2 | 64 | ||||||||||
Tara Moore | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||
Tara Moore | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||
Stephanie Wagner | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
Stephanie Wagner | 6 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||
11/PR | Naiktha Bains | 3 | 6 | 3 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Aliona Bolsova | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Lisa Pigato | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||
4 | Aliona Bolsova | 3 | 78 | 6 | |||||||||
8 | Federica Di Sarra | 6 | 66 | 2 | |||||||||
WC | Aurora Zantedeschi | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||
8 | Federica Di Sarra | 6 | 7 |
Fifth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
5 | Giulia Gatto-Monticone | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Chihiro Muramatsu | 0 | 2 | |||||||||||
5 | Giulia Gatto-Monticone | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Oksana Kalashnikova | 1 | 4 |
Sixth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
6 | Ankita Raina | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Rosalie van der Hoek | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||
6 | Ankita Raina | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||
12 | Martina Di Giuseppe | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Vivian Heisen | 65 | 1 | |||||||||||
12 | Martina Di Giuseppe | 77 | 6 |
References
- ^ WTA ANNOUNCES 2021 FALL CALENDAR
External links
- Main draw
- Qualifying draw
- v
- t
- e
2021 WTA Tour
« 2020
2022 »
- Melbourne 4 (S, D)*
- Lyon (S, D)
- Guadalajara (S, D)
- Monterrey (S, D)
- Bogotá (S, D)
- Charleston 2 (S, D)*
- İstanbul (S, D)
- Belgrade (S, D)
- Parma (S, D)*
- Strasbourg (S, D)
- Nottingham (S, D)
Rosmalen†- Birmingham (S, D)
- Bad Homburg (S, D)
- Hamburg (S, D)
- Budapest (S, D)
- Lausanne (S, D)
- Prague (S, D)
- Palermo (S, D)
- Gdynia (S, D)
- Cluj-Napoca 1 (S, D)
- Chicago 1 (S, D)*
- Cleveland (S, D)
- Luxembourg (S, D)
- Portorož (S, D)*
- Nur-Sultan (S, D)*
- Tenerife (S, D)*
- Courmayeur (S, D)*
- Cluj-Napoca 2 (S, D)*
- Linz (S, D)
Bold denotes the mandatory tournaments (WTA 1000)
† – Tournaments are affected by the COVID-19 pandemic
* – Tournaments are introduced due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic
† – Tournaments are affected by the COVID-19 pandemic
* – Tournaments are introduced due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic
- Summer Olympic Games, Tokyo (S, D, X)
WTA Elite Trophy†- WTA Finals, Guadalajara (S, D)