Volleyball competition held in Hungary, Slovakia
2017 Boys' U19 Volleyball European ChampionshipTournament details |
---|
Host nation | Hungary Slovakia |
---|
Dates | 22–30 April |
---|
Teams | 12 |
---|
Venue(s) | 2 (in 2 host cities) |
---|
Champions | Czech Republic (1st title) |
---|
Tournament awards |
---|
MVP | Adis Lagumdzija |
---|
Official website |
---|
Official website |
|
The 2017 Boys' Youth European Volleyball Championship was played in Slovakia and Hungary from 22 to 30 April 2017. The top six teams qualified for the 2017 Youth World Championship.
Participating teams
Pools composition
Preliminary round
Pool I
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
1 | Russia | 5 | 5 | 0 | 14 | 15 | 2 | 7.500 | 408 | 337 | 1.211 | Semifinals |
2 | Italy | 5 | 4 | 1 | 10 | 12 | 7 | 1.714 | 419 | 369 | 1.136 |
3 | Poland | 5 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 11 | 8 | 1.375 | 416 | 388 | 1.072 | 5th–8th Semifinals |
4 | Belgium | 5 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 9 | 9 | 1.000 | 394 | 391 | 1.008 |
5 | Hungary | 5 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 14 | 0.214 | 318 | 403 | 0.789 | |
6 | Bulgaria | 5 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 15 | 0.333 | 395 | 462 | 0.855 |
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
22 Apr | 15:30 | Poland | 2–3 | Russia | 25–23 | 23–25 | 19–25 | 25–16 | 15–17 | 107–106 | Report |
22 Apr | 18:00 | Hungary | 0–3 | Belgium | 21–25 | 19–25 | 23–25 | | | 63–75 | Report |
22 Apr | 20:30 | Bulgaria | 2–3 | Italy | 26–24 | 15–25 | 16–25 | 25–19 | 13–15 | 95–108 | Report |
23 Apr | 15:30 | Belgium | 0–3 | Russia | 20–25 | 19–25 | 22–25 | | | 61–75 | Report |
23 Apr | 18:00 | Hungary | 3–2 | Bulgaria | 25–27 | 25–19 | 25–23 | 16–25 | 15–9 | 106–103 | Report |
23 Apr | 20:30 | Italy | 3–0 | Poland | 25–9 | 25–21 | 25–15 | | | 75–45 | Report |
24 Apr | 15:30 | Bulgaria | 0–3 | Belgium | 19–25 | 21–25 | 20–25 | | | 60–75 | Report |
24 Apr | 18:00 | Poland | 3–0 | Hungary | 25–15 | 25–13 | 25–14 | | | 75–42 | Report |
24 Apr | 20:30 | Russia | 3–0 | Italy | 25–17 | 27–25 | 25–17 | | | 77–59 | Report |
26 Apr | 15:30 | Bulgaria | 1–3 | Poland | 23–25 | 17–25 | 25–23 | 19–25 | | 84–98 | Report |
26 Apr | 18:00 | Hungary | 0–3 | Russia | 14–25 | 21–25 | 22–25 | | | 57–75 | Report |
26 Apr | 20:30 | Belgium | 2–3 | Italy | 25–19 | 25–18 | 23–25 | 16–25 | 13–15 | 102–102 | Report |
27 Apr | 15:30 | Russia | 3–0 | Bulgaria | 25–16 | 25–19 | 25–18 | | | 75–53 | Report |
27 Apr | 18:00 | Italy | 3–0 | Hungary | 25–16 | 25–15 | 25–19 | | | 75–50 | Report |
27 Apr | 20:30 | Poland | 3–1 | Belgium | 16–25 | 25–23 | 25–18 | 25–15 | | 91–81 | Report |
Pool II
Source: [citation needed]
Final round
5th–8th place
5th–8th semifinals
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
29 Apr | 13:00 | Poland | 3–1 | Finland | 17–25 | 27–25 | 25–16 | 25–21 | | 94–87 | Report |
29 Apr | 15:30 | Belgium | 1–3 | France | 25–21 | 16–25 | 21–25 | 23–25 | | 85–96 | Report |
7th place match
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
30 Apr | 10:00 | Finland | 1–3 | Belgium | 25–22 | 20–25 | 19–25 | 15–25 | | 79–97 | Report |
5th place match
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
30 Apr | 12:30 | Poland | 3–0 | France | 25–22 | 25–15 | 25–15 | | | 75–52 | Report |
Final
Semifinals
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
29 Apr | 18:00 | Russia | 2–3 | Czech Republic | 25–16 | 22–25 | 25–18 | 23–25 | 10–15 | 105–99 | Report |
29 Apr | 20:30 | Turkey | 2–3 | Italy | 25–18 | 23–25 | 25–20 | 21–25 | 9–15 | 103–103 | Report |
3rd place match
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
30 Apr | 15:30 | Russia | 2–3 | Turkey | 22–25 | 25–21 | 26–24 | 17–25 | 13–15 | 103–110 | Report |
Final
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
30 Apr | 18:30 | Czech Republic | 3–2 | Italy | 25–19 | 14–25 | 25–17 | 19–25 | 15–13 | 98–99 | Report |
Final standing
| 12–man roster | Jan Pavlíček, Radim Šulc, Ondřej Piskáček, Josef Polák, Filip Humler, Miroslav Drozen, Jan Svoboda, Lukáš Vašina, Michal Roháček, Pavel Horák, Marek Šotola, Jakub Varous | Head coach | Jiří Zach | |
Awards
At the conclusion of the tournament, the following players were selected as the tournament dream team.[1]
References
- ^ "Turkey's Adis Lagumdzija honoured as #EuroVolleyU19M MVP!". CEV. 30 April 2017. Archived from the original on 18 May 2017. Retrieved 30 April 2017.
External links
Men's | |
---|
Women's | Tournaments | |
---|
Qualification | - 1995
- 1997
- 1999
- 2001
- 2003
- 2005
- 2007
- 2009
- 2011
- 2013
- 2015
- 2017
- 2018
- 2020
- 2022
- 2024
|
---|
|
---|