2017–18 inter-schools hurling competition in Munster, Ireland
2017–18 Dr Harty CupDates | 11 October 2017 – 17 February 2018 |
---|
Teams | 16 |
---|
Champions | Ardscoil Rís (5th title) Ronan Connolly (captain) Liam Cronin (manager) |
---|
Runners-up | Midleton CBS Seán O'Leary-Hayes (captain) Aylwin Kearney (manager) Tim Collins (manager) |
---|
Tournament statistics |
---|
Matches played | 31 |
---|
Goals scored | 85 (2.74 per match) |
---|
Points scored | 874 (28.19 per match) |
---|
Top scorer(s) | Gearóid O'Connor (2-52) |
---|
← 2016–17 (Previous) | (Next) 2018–19 → | |
The 2017–18 Dr Harty Cup was the 98th staging of the Harty Cup since its establishment by the Munster Council of Gaelic Athletic Association in 1918.[1] The group stage placings were released in July 2017.[2] The competition ran from 11 October 2017 to 17 February 2018.
Our Lady's Secondary School were the defending champions, however, they were beaten by Midleton CBS in the semi-finals.[3][4]
The Harty Cup final was played on 17 February 2018 at Mallow GAA Complex, between Ardscoil Rís and Midleton CBS, in what was their first ever meeting in the final. Ardscoil Rís won the match by 3–18 to 2–10 to claim their sixth Harty Cup title overall and a first title in two years.[5]
Our Lady's Secondary School's Gearóid O'Connor was the top scorer with 2-52.
Group A
Group A table
Knockout stage
Group A results
Midleton CBS v De La Salle College Waterford 11 October 2017 Round 1 | Midleton CBS | 1-21 - 0-12 | De La Salle College Waterford | Bushy Park |
| L O'Shea 1-5, L Gosnell 0-6, K Oke 0-2, A Nganou 0-2, J Stack 0-1, G Carroll 0-1, D Moran 0-1, A Walsh-Barry 0-1, C Hickey 0-1, R O'Regan 0-1. | Report | C Power 0-8, A Kirwin 0-1, B Delahunty 0-1, J Troy 0-1, L O'Flynn 0-1. | |
Midleton CBS v Charleville CBS 25 October 2017 Round 2 | Midleton CBS | 5-19 - 2-11 | Charleville CBS | Mallow GAA Complex |
| L O'Shea 1-9, L Gosnell 1-3, J Stack 1-2, G Carroll 1-2, R O'Regan 1-1, A Nganou 0-2. | | C O'Brien 1-6, C Griffin 1-0, J Copps 0-1, L Morrissey 0-1, J Twomey 0-1, C Barrington 0-1, D O'Riordan 0-1. | |
Ardscoil Rís v Midleton CBS 15 November 2017 Round 3 | Ardscoil Rís | 2-16 - 1-18 | Midleton CBS | Boherlahen Grounds |
| D Ryan (0-6), D Woulfe (1-2); P O’Brien (0-5, 0-4 frees), C O’Neill (1-1), R Duff (0-1); A Moriarty (0-1). | Report | L O’Shea (0-8, 0-4 frees, 0-2 sideline cuts), J Stack (1-2), A Walsh Barry (0-2); L Gosnell (0-2), G Millerick (0-1), R O’Regan (0-1); A Nganou (0-1), C Hickey (0-1). | |
Group B
Group B table
Knockout stage
Group B results
Our Lady's Secondary School v Christian Brothers College, Cork 11 October 2017 Round 1 | Our Lady's Secondary School | 1-15 - 2-11 | Christian Brothers College, Cork | Clonmel GAA Ground |
| G O’Connor (0-9, 0-5 frees), J Devaney (1-0), A Ormond (0-3), S Doyle (0-2), F Purcell (0-1). | Report | D McBarron (1-1), E McCarthy (1-1), T O’Connell (0-3 frees), K Finn (0-2); S Barrett (0-1), R Downey (0-1), C Murphy (0-1); D Hanlon (0-1). | |
Christian Brothers College, Cork v St Flannan's College 25 October 2017 Round 2 | Christian Brothers College, Cork | 2-17 - 1-11 | St Flannan's College | FitzGerald Park |
| I Daly 1-4, T O'Connell 0-6, D McBarron 1-1, D Mahony 0-2, E McCarthy 0-1, R Downey 0-1, P Power 0-1, S Barrett 0-1. | | T O'Rourke 0-7, C Haugh 0-2, K McDermott 0-1, G Cahill 0-1. | |
Our Lady's Secondary School v Castletroy College 25 October 2017 Round 2 | Our Lady's Secondary School | 6-27 - 1-10 | Castletroy College | MacDonagh Park |
| G O'Connor (1-11, 0-7 frees), J Devaney (2-4), C McGrath (2-3), T O'Farrell (1-0), K Maher (0-3), J Ryan (0-3), S Doyle (0-1), É McBride (0-1), S Ryan (0-1). | Report | R Reale (0-8, 0-5 frees, 0-1 '65), N O'Brien (1-1), B Garry (0-1). | |
Our Lady's Secondary School v St Flannan's College 15 November 2017 Round 3 | Our Lady's Secondary School | 2-20 - 1-13 | St Flannan's College | MacDonagh Park |
| G O'Connor (1-15, 0-9 frees, 0-1 ‘65), K Maher (1-1), J Devaney (0-2), S Ryan (0-1), M O'Connell (0-1), | Report | T O’Rourke (0-8, 0-5 frees), G Cahill (1-1, 0-1 frees), C Haugh (0-2), K McDermott (0-1), A Brohan (0-1). | |
Group C
Group C table
Knockout stage
Team | Matches | Score | Pts |
Pld | W | D | L | For | Against | Diff |
St Colman's College | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 63 | 31 | 32 | 6 |
John the Baptist CS | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 47 | 51 | -4 | 4 |
Blackwater CS | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 38 | 49 | -11 | 2 |
Coláiste Iosaef | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 36 | 63 | -27 | 0 |
Group C results
John the Baptist Community School v Coláiste Íosaef 11 October 2017 Round 1 | John the Baptist Community School | 1-16 - 0-09 | Coláiste Íosaef | Bruff Grounds |
| D O'Shea 0-10, O O'Grady 1-1, B O'Grady 0-3, P Wixted 0-1. | Report | S O'Leary 0-6, T McSweeney 0-2, C Hanley-Clarke 0-1. | |
Coláiste Íosaef v St Colman's College 25 October 2017 Round 2 | Coláiste Íosaef | 1-07 - 3-15 | St Colman's College | Michael Fox Park |
| S O’Leary 1-3 (0-3f), C Hanley-Clarke 0-2, D O’Brien 0-1, G McCarthy 0-1. | Report | D Lardner 0-7 (0-6f), E Davis 1-1 (1-0 pen. 0-1f), P O’Leary 1-1, C Ryan 1-0, E Carey 0-2 (0-1f), D Morrisson 0-2, B Roche 0-1, S O’Keeffe 0-1. | |
St Colman's College v John the Baptist Community School 15 November 2017 Round 3 | St Colman's College | 3-16 - 0-10 | John the Baptist Community School | Michael Fox Park |
| D Lardner 0-7 (0-3 frees, 0-2 ‘65s), B Roche 1-4, C Ryan, P O’Leary 1-0 each, G Lardner, N Collins, E Carey, D Dennehy (0-1) each. | Report | D O’Shea 0-5 (0-3 frees, 0-1 ‘65), J O’Donnell 0-2 (both frees), B O’Grady, P Wixted, R Tobin 0-1 each. | |
Group D
Group D table
Knockout stage
Team | Matches | Score | Pts |
Pld | W | D | L | For | Against | Diff |
Thurles CBS | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 65 | 42 | 23 | 4 |
Gaelcholáiste Mhuire AG | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 55 | 43 | 12 | 4 |
Nenagh CBS | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 62 | 58 | 4 | 4 |
Scoil na Tríonóide Naofa | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 41 | 80 | -39 | 0 |
Group D results
Nenagh CBS v Scoil na Tríonóide Naofa 11 October 2017 Round 1 | Nenagh CBS | 2-21 - 3-13 | Scoil na Tríonóide Naofa | Lacken Park |
| | Report | | |
Thurles CBS v Scoil na Tríonóide Naofa 25 October 2017 Round 2 | Thurles CBS | 4-19 - 0-09 | Scoil na Tríonóide Naofa | St Patrick's Grounds |
| D Ryan (1-9, 0-8 frees, 1-0 penalty), G Troy (1-2), J Lanigan (1-1), D Flood (1-0), M Hackett (0-3), C Connolly (0-2), M Nally (0-1), A Ryan (0-1). | Report | R Renehan (0-3, 0-3 frees), C Ryan (0-2 frees); J Ryan (0-2), W Barry (0-1), F Brady (0-1). | |
Thurles CBS v Nenagh CBS 6 December 2017 Round 3 | Thurles CBS | 2-13 - 2-11 | Nenagh CBS | Páirc Shíleáin |
| M Hackett (1-1), G Troy (1-1), A Ryan (0-4), D Ryan (0-4, 0-4 frees), C Bowe (0-1), K Ryan (0-1), D Flood (0-1). | Report | C McCarthy (1-6, 0-6 frees), B McLoughney (1-2), E Power (0-1), C Bourke (0-1), B Cooney (0-1). | |
Knockout stage
Quarter-finals
Midleton CBS v Thurles CBS 10 January 2018 Quarter-final | Midleton CBS | 0-15 - 1-11 | Thurles CBS | Clonmel GAA Ground |
| L Gosnell (0-8, 0-7 frees); L O’Shea (0-2); G Millerick, D Moran, J Stack, C Hickey, K Farmer (0-1 each). | Report | D Ryan (1-4, 0-4 frees); M Hackett (0-2); B O’Mara (0-1 free), K Ryan, C Bowe, D Flood, J Lanigan (0-1 each). | |
Christian Brothers College, Cork v St Colman's College 10 January 2018 Quarter-final | Christian Brothers College, Cork | 1-17 - 0-13 | St Colman's College | Mallow GAA Complex |
| R Downey 0-4, S Barrett, I Daly 0-3 each, D McBarron 1-0, T O’Connell, K Finn 0-2 each, D Hanlon, O McCarthy, P Power 0-1 each. | Report | D Lardner 0-7 (five frees), J Kearney 1-0, P O’Flynn, C Ryan, N Collins, B Roche, E Carey, P O’Leary 0-1 each. | |
Semi-finals
Ardscoil Rís v Christian Brothers College, Cork 27 January 2018 Semi-final | Ardscoil Rís | 0-17 - 2-08 | Christian Brothers College, Cork | Mallow GAA Complex |
| P O’Brien 0-8 (0-5 f), R Considine 0-3, R Connolly, D Woulfe, R Duff, C O’Neill, C Bourke, B O’Connor 0-1 each. | Report | T O’Connell 0-4 f, O McCarthy 0-3, R Downey, I Daly 1-0 each, D Hanlon 0-1 | |
Midleton CBS v Our Lady's Secondary School 27 January 2018 Semi-final | Midleton CBS | 2-27 - 0-16 | Our Lady's Secondary School | Clonmel GAA Ground |
| L O’Shea 0-13 (0-6 f, 0-1 sl), L Gosnell 0-9 (0-5 f), J Stack 1-2, A Nganou 1-1, K Farmer 0-1, C Hickey 0-1. | Report | G O’Connor 0-10 f, J Devaney 0-3, A Ormonde 0-1, K Maher 0-1, S Doyle 0-1 f. | |
Final
Ardscoil Rís v Midleton CBS 17 February 2018 Final | Ardscoil Rís | 3-18 - 2-10 | Midleton CBS | Mallow GAA Complex |
| P O’Brien (0-8, 0-4 frees, 0-2 ‘65s); C O’Neill (1-3); D Ryan (1-2); R Considine (1-1); A Moriarty, D Woulfe, C Bourke, B O’Connor (0-1 each), | Report | L Gosnell (1-7, 0-5 frees); J Stack (1-1); S O’Leary Hayes, C Hickey (0-1 each). | Referee: F Horgan (Tipperary) |
Statistics
Top scorers
References
- ^ "Rockwell College and the Harty Cup". Séamus J. King website. Retrieved 27 July 2022.
- ^ "Limerick Schools now know Harty Cup opponents as 2017/2018 draw is announced". Sporting Limerick. 10 July 2017. Retrieved 17 February 2024.
- ^ "Templemore turn on the power". Irish Examiner. 20 February 2017. Retrieved 21 February 2017.
- ^ "Midleton CBS beat Our Lady's Templemore in Harty Cup Semi-Final". Irish Examiner. 27 January 2018. Retrieved 21 February 2024.
- ^ "Ardscoil Rís extend Cork's wait for Harty Cup success". Irish Examiner. 17 February 2018. Retrieved 17 May 2018.