2011 Women's European Amateur Boxing Championships
Country | Netherlands |
---|---|
Dates | 16–23 October |
Main venue | Topsportcentrum Rotterdam |
The Women’s European Boxing Championships was hosted and organised by the Dutch Boxing Association in the Netherlands in 2011. The event was held in the ‘Topsportcentrum Rotterdam’ in the Netherlands from 16 to 23 October 2011.
It was the first time in the Dutch Boxing Association’s 100-year history that they hosted such an international event. The tournament was organised in association with the European Boxing Confederation (EUBC).
Contestants
The organisers of the event expected to welcome between 300 and 400 women boxers, competing in 10 different weight classes.
Medal table
* Host nation (Netherlands)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia | 4 | 2 | 1 | 7 |
2 | Turkey | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
3 | Ukraine | 1 | 1 | 5 | 7 |
4 | England | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
5 | Netherlands* | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
6 | Ireland | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
7 | Poland | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
8 | Wales | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
9 | Armenia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
France | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
11 | Bulgaria | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
12 | Croatia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Czech Republic | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Hungary | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Romania | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Sweden | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (16 entries) | 10 | 10 | 20 | 40 |
Medal winners
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Light flyweight (48kg) | Svetlana Gnevanova | Lynsey Holdaway | Steluța Duță Natalia Knyaz |
Flyweight (51kg) | Nicola Adams | Sarah Ourahmoune | Karolina Michalczuk |
Bantamweight (54kg) | Elena Saveleva | Sandra Drabik | Ivanna Krupenia |
Featherweight (57kg) | Natalia Biryuk | Lisa Whiteside | Nagehan Gül Viktoria Gurkovich |
Lightweight (60kg) | Katie Taylor | Sofia Ochigava | Denitsa Eliseyeva Helena Falk |
Light welterweight (64kg) | Gülsüm Tatar | Armine Sinabian | Natasha Jonas Martina Schmoranzová |
Welterweight (69kg) | Marichelle De Jong | Maria Badulina | Katarzyna Furmaniak Lauren Price |
Middleweight (75kg) | Nadezhda Torlopova | Nouchka Fontijn | Liliya Durnyeva |
Light heavyweight (81kg) | Svetlana Kosova | Sylwia Kusiak | Tímea Nagy Inna Shevchenko |
Heavyweight (+81kg) | Şemsi Yaralı | Irina Sinetskaya | Katerina Shambir Danijela Vernić |
External links
- Official Results
- v
- t
- e
- Stockholm 1925
- Berlin 1927
- Budapest 1930
- Budapest 1934
- Milan 1937
- Dublin 1939
Breslau 1942- Dublin 1947
- Oslo 1949
- Milan 1951
- Warsaw 1953
- West Berlin 1955
- Prague 1957
- Luzern 1959
- Belgrade 1961
- Moscow 1963
- East Berlin 1965
- Rome 1967
- Bucharest 1969
- Madrid 1971
- Belgrade 1973
- Katowice 1975
- Halle 1977
- Cologne 1979
- Tampere 1981
- Varna 1983
- Budapest 1985
- Torino 1987
- Athens 1989
- Gothenburg 1991
- Bursa 1993
- Vejle 1996
- Minsk 1998
- Tampere 2000
- Perm 2002
- Pula 2004
- Plovdiv 2006
- Liverpool 2008
- Moscow 2010
- Ankara 2011
- Minsk 2013
- Samokov 2015
- Kharkiv 2017
- Minsk 2019
- Yerevan 2022
- Belgrade 2024