1991 South American Junior Championships in Athletics
International athletics championship event
XXIII South American Junior Championships in Athletics | |
---|---|
Dates | June 21–23 |
Host city | Asunción, Paraguay |
Level | Junior |
Events | 39 |
Participation | about 212 athletes from 9 nations |
The 23rd South American Junior Championships in Athletics were held in Asunción, Paraguay from June 21–23, 1991.
Participation (unofficial)
Detailed result lists can be found on the "World Junior Athletics History" website.[1] An unofficial count yields the number of about 212 athletes from about 9 countries: Argentina (47), Bolivia (6), Brazil (58), Chile (33), Colombia (6), Ecuador (16), Paraguay (28), Peru (12), Uruguay (6).
Medal summary
Medal winners are published for men[2] and women[3] Complete results can be found on the "World Junior Athletics History" website.[1]
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres | André da Silva (BRA) | 10.92 | Elvis Adão (BRA) | 11.12 | Oscar Cavero (CHI) | 11.22 |
200 metres | André da Silva (BRA) | 21.8 | Oscar Cavero (CHI) | 22.3 | Elvis Adão (BRA) | 22.4 |
400 metres | Sanderlei Parrela (BRA) | 48.6 | Sebastián Keitel (CHI) | 48.8 | Julio Caballero (PAR) Rogério da Silva (BRA) | 49.6 |
800 metres | Benvenuto Silva (BRA) | 1:56.1 | Mauro González (CHI) | 1:56.9 | Márcio de Resende (BRA) | 1:57.4 |
1500 metres | Benvenuto Silva (BRA) | 3:58.0 | Cristian Alfonsín (ARG) | 4:00.6 | Oscar Cortínez (ARG) | 4:00.7 |
5000 metres | William Roldán (COL) | 15:13.7 | Emerson Iser Bem (BRA) | 15:26.8 | Hernán Orcellet (ARG) | 15:29.8 |
10,000 metres | Eduardo do Nascimento (BRA) | 31:10.4 | James dos Santos (BRA) | 31:10.7 | Víctor Ojeda (CHI) | 31:19.5 |
110 metres hurdles | Cleverson da Silva (BRA) | 14.87 | Alexandre Bento (BRA) | 15.17 | Ricardo D'Andrilli (ARG) | 15.24 |
400 metres hurdles | Cleverson da Silva (BRA) | 54.59 | Alonso Segura (COL) | 55.74 | Sérgio Ribeiro (BRA) | 55.76 |
2000 metres steeplechase | Emerson Vettori (BRA) | 5:59.5 | James dos Santos (BRA) | 5:59.6 | Pablo Aguería (ARG) | 6:06.8 |
4 × 100 metres relay | Brazil André da Silva Clovis Schnaider Elvis Adão Marcelo Pereira | 42.20 | Peru Carlos Atencio Denis Bisbal Miguel Calmet Jacques Castillo | 44.84 | Ecuador Patricio Corral Steven Stander Manuel Bravo Efren Ycaza | 45.09 |
4 × 400 metres relay | Brazil Alesandre Morato Rogerio da Silva Sanderlei Parrela Peterson Alves | 3:21.1 | Argentina Nelson López Ceferino Mondino Andrés Vittone Cristián Díaz | 3:24.3 | Chile Sebastián Keitel Mauro González Pablo Almeida Oscar Cavero | 3:27.4 |
10,000 metres track walk | Jefferson Pérez (ECU) | 43:10.1 | João Sendeski (BRA) | 44:32.0 | Mauricio Cárdenas (ECU) | 46:58.9 |
High jump | Ricardo D'Andrilli (ARG) | 2.08 | Alcides Silva (BRA) | 2.05 | Hugo Muñoz (PER) | 2.02 |
Pole vault | Marlon Borges (BRA) | 4.50 | Cristián Goycolea (CHI) | 4.20 | Juan Beytía (CHI) | 4.20 |
Long jump | Márcio da Cruz (BRA) | 7.20 | Nelson Ferreira (BRA) | 6.91 | Lewis Asprilla (COL) | 6.82 |
Triple jump | Jairo Venâncio (BRA) | 15.58 | Jefferson Ilário (BRA) | 14.72 | Carlos Atencio (PER) | 14.69 |
Shot put | Luís Fernandes (BRA) | 14.26 | Daniel Duharte (PER) | 13.66 | Hugo Scévola (ARG) | 13.36 |
Discus throw | Julio Piñero (ARG) | 47.34 | Gilton Basílio (BRA) | 42.02 | Raúl Morcella (ARG) | 41.24 |
Hammer throw | Hugo Scévola (ARG) | 55.16 | Héctor Bontempi (ARG) | 52.78 | Andrés Basso (CHI) | 47.56 |
Javelin throw | Nery Kennedy (PAR) | 64.28 | Flavio de Souza (BRA) | 59.60 | Néstor Giménez (ARG) | 56.36 |
Decathlon | Alcides Silva (BRA) | 6173 | Gilton Basílio (BRA) | 5943 | José Maugnier (ARG) | 5238 |
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres | Tânia da Silva (BRA) | 12.37 | Lucimar de Moura (BRA) | 12.48 | Hannelore Grosser (CHI) | 12.78 |
200 metres | Lucimar de Moura (BRA) | 25.8 | Hannelore Grosser (CHI) | 26.0 | Ednilza de Lima (BRA) | 26.1 |
400 metres | Fátima dos Santos (BRA) | 56.01 | Patricia Oroño (ARG) | 57.56 | Rosa Magaly Segovia (COL) | 58.87 |
800 metres | Fátima dos Santos (BRA) | 2:16.9 | Patricia Oroño (ARG) | 2:19.0 | Marta Orellana (ARG) | 2:19.5 |
1500 metres | Carmen Naranjo (ECU) | 4:42.8 | Marta Orellana (ARG) | 4:47.5 | Lorena Calbul (CHI) | 4:49.9 |
3000 metres | Carmen Naranjo (ECU) | 9:41.6 | Sandra Ruales (ECU) | 9:51.6 | Lorena Calbul (CHI) | 10:15.1 |
10,000 metres | Sandra Ruales (ECU) | 35:27.1 | Ana de Oliveira (BRA) | 38:11.3 | Lorena Calbul (CHI) | 39:03.9 |
100 metres hurdles | Sandra Izquierdo (ARG) | 14.7 | Gilda Massa (PER) | 15.0 | Shirley de Barros (BRA) | 15.1 |
400 metres hurdles | Shirley de Barros (BRA) | 61.71 | Sandra Izquierdo (ARG) | 63.32 | Natalia Hinsch (ARG) | 67.18 |
4 × 100 metres relay | Brazil Lucimar de Moura Tânia da Silva Tatiana Orcy Ednilza Ferreira | 48.28 | Chile Lisette Rondón Hannelore Grosser Andrea Hoelzel Judith De La Fuente | 49.33 | Argentina Anahí Amigo Sandra Izquierdo Lorena Parrilla Vanesa Wohlgemuth | 50.01 |
4 × 400 metres relay | Brazil Fatima dos Santos Lucilene da Silva Tânia Guerra Tatiana Orcy | 4:02.98 | Argentina Sandra Izquierdo Patricia Oroño Maricel Palmieri Lorena Parrilla | 4:03.35 | Chile Hannelore Grosser Andrea Hoelzel María González Jacqueline Aedo | 4:06.79 |
5000 metres track walk | Miriam Ramón (ECU) | 23:57.7 | Bertha Vera (ECU) | 24:50.6 | Ivana Henn (BRA) | 25:49.0 |
High jump | Soledad Harambour (CHI) | 1.65 | Cintia Lais Matedi (BRA) Adriana Milan (BRA) Carolina Tovar (PAR) | 1.60 | ||
Long jump | Euzinete dos Reis (BRA) | 5.78 | Tânia da Silva (BRA) | 5.56 | Natalia Toledo (PAR) | 5.48 |
Shot put | Elisângela Adriano (BRA) | 16.12 | Alexandra Amaro (BRA) | 16.10 | Silvana Filippi (ARG) | 13.06 |
Discus throw | Elisângela Adriano (BRA) | 51.06 | Silvana Filippi (ARG) | 44.04 | Cintia Camossato (BRA) | 42.34 |
Javelin throw | Natalia Toledo (PAR) | 42.80 | Zuleima Araméndiz (COL) | 42.50 | Mariela Arch (ARG) | 38.14 |
Heptathlon | Euzinete dos Reis (BRA) | 4931 | Patrícia Moncalvo (BRA) | 4217 | Claudia Casals (ARG) | 3901 |
Medal table (unofficial)
* Host nation (Paraguay)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brazil | 27 | 19 | 8 | 54 |
2 | Ecuador | 5 | 2 | 2 | 9 |
3 | Argentina | 4 | 9 | 14 | 27 |
4 | Paraguay* | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
5 | Chile | 1 | 6 | 10 | 17 |
6 | Colombia | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
7 | Peru | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 |
Totals (7 entries) | 40 | 42 | 40 | 122 |
References
- ^ a b World Junior Athletics History, WORLD JUNIOR ATHLETICS HISTORY ("WJAH"), archived from the original on May 23, 2012, retrieved November 1, 2011
- ^ "SOUTH AMERICAN JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS (MEN)", Athletics Weekly, retrieved November 1, 2011
- ^ "SOUTH AMERICAN JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS (WOMEN)", Athletics Weekly, retrieved November 1, 2011
External links
- World Junior Athletics History
- v
- t
- e
« 1990
1992 »
Championships |
|
---|---|
Games | |
Cross country |
|
Age group |
|
- IAAF Grand Prix
- World Cross Challenge
Indoor |
|
---|---|
Outdoor |
|