1988 UEFA European Under-16 Championship qualifying
In the qualifying procedure for the 1988 UEFA European Under-16 Football Championship, 29 teams were divided into 14 groups (13 groups of two teams and one group of three teams) each. The fourteen group winners advanced to the final tournament. The runner-up of the group with three teams and Spain (as host) were also qualified.
Results
Group 1
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Portugal | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 4 |
Bulgaria | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | −2 | 0 |
Group 2
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Belgium | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | +6 | 4 |
Luxembourg | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | −6 | 0 |
Luxembourg | 0–3 | Belgium |
---|---|---|
Beggen
Belgium | 3–0 | Luxembourg |
---|---|---|
Tienen
Group 3
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
East Germany | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 2 |
Cyprus | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | −2 | 2 |
Cyprus | 1–0 | East Germany |
---|---|---|
Aradhippou
East Germany | 3–0 | Cyprus |
---|---|---|
Group 4
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
France | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | +5 | 4 |
Netherlands | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | −5 | 0 |
France | 4–0 | Netherlands |
---|---|---|
Group 5
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Austria | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 2 |
Greece | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 2 |
Group 6
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Finland | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 5 |
Norway | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 4 |
Denmark | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 8 | −1 | 3 |
Group 7
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
West Germany | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 3 |
Scotland | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | −1 | 1 |
West Germany | 1–1 | Scotland |
---|---|---|
Oldenburg
Group 8
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hungary[1] | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Czechoslovakia | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Group 9
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sweden | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 3 | +5 | 3 |
Iceland | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 8 | −5 | 1 |
Group 10
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Republic of Ireland | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 3 |
Northern Ireland | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | −2 | 1 |
Republic of Ireland | 2–0 | Northern Ireland |
---|---|---|
Cork
Group 11
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Turkey[2] | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 3 |
Poland | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 1 |
Group 12
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Switzerland[3] | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 |
Italy | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 |
Italy | 3–0 | Switzerland |
---|---|---|
Penalties | ||
8–9 |
Group 13
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Romania | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 3 | +8 | 4 |
San Marino | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 11 | −8 | 0 |
San Marino | 2–6 | Romania |
---|---|---|
Serravalle
Romania | 5–1 | San Marino |
---|---|---|
Group 14
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Yugoslavia | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 2 |
Soviet Union | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 2 |
Notes
- ^ Hungary qualified on away goals
- ^ Turkey qualified on penalty shootout
- ^ Switzerland qualified on penalty shootout
References
- UEFA.com
- RSSSF.com
- v
- t
- e
Under-16 era, 1982–2001 | |
Tournaments | |
---|---|
Qualification | |
Squads |
Under-17 era, 2002–present | |
Tournaments |
|
---|---|
Qualification | |
Squads |